N.Y. Labor Law Section 198
Costs, remedies
1.
In any action instituted upon a wage claim by an employee or the commissioner in which the employee prevails, the court may allow such employee in addition to ordinary costs, a reasonable sum, not exceeding fifty dollars for expenses which may be taxed as costs. No assignee of a wage claim, except the commissioner, shall be benefited by this provision.
* * *
or she is entitled under the provisions of this article, the commissioner may bring any legal action necessary, including administrative action, to collect such claim and as part of such legal action, in addition to any other remedies and penalties otherwise available under this article, the commissioner shall assess against the employer the full amount of any such underpayment, and an additional amount as liquidated damages, unless the employer proves a good faith basis for believing that its underpayment of wages was in compliance with the law. Liquidated damages shall be calculated by the commissioner as no more than one hundred percent of the total amount of wages found to be due, except such liquidated damages may be up to three hundred percent of the total amount of the wages found to be due for a willful violation of § 194 (Differential in rate of pay because of protected class status prohibited)section one hundred ninety-four of this article. In any action instituted in the courts upon a wage claim by an employee or the commissioner in which the employee prevails, the court shall allow such employee to recover the full amount of any underpayment, all reasonable attorney’s fees, prejudgment interest as required under the civil practice law and rules, and, unless the employer proves a good faith basis to believe that its underpayment of wages was in compliance with the law, an additional amount as liquidated damages equal to one hundred percent of the total amount of the wages found to be due, except such liquidated damages may be up to three hundred percent of the total amount of the wages found to be due for a willful violation of § 194 (Differential in rate of pay because of protected class status prohibited)section one hundred ninety-four of this article. 1-b. If any employee is not provided within ten business days of his or her first day of employment a notice as required by subdivision one of § 195 (Notice and record-keeping requirements)section one hundred ninety-five of this article, he or she may recover in a civil action damages of fifty dollars for each work day that the violations occurred or continue to occur, but not to exceed a total of five thousand dollars, together with costs and reasonable attorney’s fees. The court may also award other relief, including injunctive and declaratory relief, that the court in its discretion deems necessary or appropriate. On behalf of any employee not provided a notice as required by subdivision one of § 195 (Notice and record-keeping requirements)section one hundred ninety-five of this article, the commissioner may bring any legal action necessary, including administrative action, to collect such claim, and as part of such legal action, in addition to any other remedies and penalties otherwise available under this article, the commissioner may
* * *