N.Y. Insurance Law Section 3224-B
Rules relating to the processing of health claims and overpayments to physicians
Mentioned in
Health Care Provider Rights and Responsibilities
NY State Dept. of Financial Services, August 16, 2023
* * *
For purposes of this section, a “health plan” shall be defined as an insurer that is licensed to write accident and health insurance, or that is licensed pursuant to article 43 (Non-profit Medical and Dental Indemnity, or Health and Hospital Service Corporations)article forty-three of this chapter or is certified pursuant to article forty-four of the public health law.
(2)
Subject to the provisions of paragraph three of this subsection, a health plan shall accept and initiate the processing of all health care claims submitted by a physician pursuant to and consistent with the current version of the American medical association’s current procedural terminology (CPT) codes, reporting guidelines and conventions and the centers for medicare and medicaid services healthcare common procedure coding system (HCPCS).
(3)
Nothing in this section shall preclude a health plan from determining that any such claim is not eligible for payment, in full or in part, based on a determination that:
(i)
the claim is not complete as defined by 11 NYCRR 217;
(ii)
the service provided is not a covered benefit under the contract or agreement, including but not limited to, a determination that such service is not medically necessary or is experimental or investigational;
(iii)
the insured did not obtain a referral, pre-certification or satisfy any other condition precedent to receive covered benefits from the physician;
(iv)
the covered benefit exceeds the benefit limits of the contract or agreement;
(v)
* * *
of the proposed adjustment.
(2)
A health plan shall provide a health care provider with the opportunity to challenge an overpayment recovery, including the sharing of claims information, and shall establish written policies and procedures for health care providers to follow to challenge an overpayment recovery. Such challenge shall set forth the specific grounds on which the provider is challenging the overpayment recovery.
(3)
A health plan shall not initiate overpayment recovery efforts more than twenty-four months after the original payment was received by a health care provider. However, no such time limit shall apply to overpayment recovery efforts that are:
(i)
based on a reasonable belief of fraud or other intentional misconduct, or abusive billing, (ii) required by, or initiated at the request of, a self-insured plan, or
(iii)
required or authorized by a state or federal government program or coverage that is provided by this state or a municipality thereof to its respective employees, retirees or members. Notwithstanding the aforementioned time limitations, in the event that a health care provider asserts that a health plan has underpaid a claim or claims, the health plan may defend or set off such assertion of underpayment based on overpayments going back in time as far as the claimed underpayment. For purposes of this paragraph, “abusive billing” shall be defined as a billing practice which results in the submission of claims that are not consistent with sound
* * *
Telehealth delivery of services
3217‑I
Essential health benefits package and limit on cost-sharing
3217‑J
Utilization review determinations for medically fragile children
3218
Medicare supplemental insurance policies
3219
Annuity and pure endowment contracts and certain group annuity certificates
3220
Group life insurance policies
3221
Group or blanket accident and health insurance policies
3222
Funding agreements
3223
Group annuity contracts
3224
3224‑A
Standards for prompt, fair and equitable settlement of claims for health care and payments for health care services
3224‑B
3224‑C
Coordination of benefits
3224‑D
Prescription synchronization
3225
Eligibility for health insurance in cases of exposure to DES
3226
Reinsurance contracts excepted
3227
Interest upon surrenders, policy loans and other funds
3228
Individual accident and health insurance policies
3229
Minimum benefit standards for certain long term care plans
3230
Accelerated payment of the death benefit or special surrender value under a life insurance policy
3231
Rating of individual and small group health insurance policies
3231*2
Health insurance policies and subscriber contracts
3232
Pre-existing condition provisions in health policies
3232‑A
Certification of creditable coverage
3233
Stabilization of health insurance markets and premium rates
3234
Pre-existing condition provisions in group and blanket disability policies
3234*2
Limitations on administrative services and stop-loss coverage
3235
* * *