N.Y. Insurance Law Section 3224-B
Rules relating to the processing of health claims and overpayments to physicians
Mentioned in
Health Care Provider Rights and Responsibilities
NY State Dept. of Financial Services, August 16, 2023
“The Insurance Law and Public Health Law include important protections for health care providers…”
Bibliographic info
(a)
Processing of health care claims. This subsection is intended to provide uniformity and consistency in the reporting of medical services and procedures as they relate to the processing of health care claims and is not intended to dictate reimbursement policy.
(1)
For purposes of this section, a “health plan” shall be defined as an insurer that is licensed to write accident and health insurance, or that is licensed pursuant to article 43 (Non-profit Medical and Dental Indemnity, or Health and Hospital Service Corporations)article forty-three of this chapter or is certified pursuant to article forty-four of the public health law.
(2)
Subject to the provisions of paragraph three of this subsection, a health plan shall accept and initiate the processing of all health care claims submitted by a physician pursuant to and consistent with the current version of the American medical association’s current procedural terminology (CPT) codes, reporting guidelines and conventions and the centers for medicare and medicaid services healthcare common procedure coding system (HCPCS).
(3)
Nothing in this section shall preclude a health plan from determining that any such claim is not eligible for payment, in full or in part, based on a determination that:
(i)
the claim is not complete as defined by 11 NYCRR 217;
(ii)
* * *
Telehealth delivery of services
3217‑I
Essential health benefits package and limit on cost-sharing
3217‑J
Utilization review determinations for medically fragile children
3218
Medicare supplemental insurance policies
3219
Annuity and pure endowment contracts and certain group annuity certificates
3220
Group life insurance policies
3221
Group or blanket accident and health insurance policies
3222
Funding agreements
3223
Group annuity contracts
3224
3224‑A
Standards for prompt, fair and equitable settlement of claims for health care and payments for health care services
3224‑B
3224‑C
Coordination of benefits
3224‑D
Prescription synchronization
3225
Eligibility for health insurance in cases of exposure to DES
3226
Reinsurance contracts excepted
3227
Interest upon surrenders, policy loans and other funds
3228
Individual accident and health insurance policies
3229
Minimum benefit standards for certain long term care plans
3230
Accelerated payment of the death benefit or special surrender value under a life insurance policy
3231
Rating of individual and small group health insurance policies
3231*2
Health insurance policies and subscriber contracts
3232
Pre-existing condition provisions in health policies
3232‑A
Certification of creditable coverage
3233
Stabilization of health insurance markets and premium rates
3234
Pre-existing condition provisions in group and blanket disability policies
3234*2
Limitations on administrative services and stop-loss coverage
3235
* * *