N.Y. Insurance Law Section 3211
Notice of premium due under life or disability insurance policy
  • notice to assignees of non-payment of premium
(a)
(1) No policy of life insurance or non-cancellable disability insurance delivered or issued for delivery in this state, and no life insurance certificate delivered or issued for delivery in this state by a fraternal benefit society, shall terminate o
* * *
If a life insurance policy or life insurance certificate provides that the policyholder or certificate holder may vary the amount and frequency of premiums to be paid to the insurer, premiums, installments and interest on loans will be considered due on the day when the failure of the insurer or fraternal benefit society to receive an amount of premium, installment or interest on loan would cause such policy or certificate to terminate or lapse, and the failure to pay such amount shall be considered a default.
(b)
The notice required by paragraph one of subsection (a) hereof shall:
(1)
be duly mailed to the last known address of the policyowner, or if any other person shall have been designated in writing to receive such notice, then to such other person;
(2)
state the amount of such payment, the date when due, the place where and the person to whom it is payable; and shall also state that unless such payment is made on or before the date when due or within the specified grace period thereafter, the policy shall terminate or lapse except as to the right to any cash surrender value or nonforfeiture benefit.
(c)
If the payment demanded by such notice shall be made within the time limited therefor, it shall be taken to be in full compliance with the requirements of the policy in respect to the time of such payment. The statement of any officer, employee or agent of such insurer, or of any one authorized to mail such notice, subscribed and affirmed by him as true under the penalties of perjury, stating facts which show that the notice required by this section has been duly addressed and mailed shall be presumptive evidence that such notice has been duly given.
(d)
No action shall be maintained to recover on any life insurance policy, or on any such non-cancellable contract of permanent and total disability insurance, which has lapsed because of default in making such payment (except an action to recover the cash surrender value or nonforfeiture benefit) unless the action is instituted within two years from the date of such default.
(e)
(1) An assignee of a policy of life insurance under an assignment made in this state may request the insurer to give such assignee notice of non-payment of any premium due on such policy.
(2)
The request must be made before default in payment of premium, and must be in writing, mailed to the home office of the insurer and specify the name and address of the assignee, the name of the insured and the policy number.
(3)
* * *