N.Y. Insurance Law Section 3211
Notice of premium due under life or disability insurance policy
  • notice to assignees of non-payment of premium
(a)
(1) No policy of life insurance or non-cancellable disability insurance delivered or issued for delivery in this state, and no life insurance certificate delivered or issued for delivery in this state by a fraternal benefit society, shall terminate or lapse by reason of default in payment of any premium, installment, or interest on any policy loan in less than one year after such default, unless, for scheduled premium policies, a notice shall have been duly mailed at least fifteen and not more than forty-five days prior to the day when such payment becomes due, or for life insurance policies in which the amount and frequency of premiums may vary, no earlier than and within thirty days after the day when the insurer determines that the net cash surrender value under the policy is insufficient to pay the total charges that are necessary to keep the policy in force. A separate notice shall not be required for insurance that is supplemental to a policy of life insurance.
(2)
If a life insurance policy or life insurance certificate provides that the policyholder or certificate holder may vary the amount and frequency of premiums to be paid to the insurer, premiums, installments and interest on loans will be considered due on the day when the failure of the insurer or fraternal benefit society to receive an amount of premium, installment or interest on loan would cause such policy or certificate to terminate or lapse, and the failure to pay such amount shall be considered a default.
(b)
The notice required by paragraph one of subsection (a) hereof shall:
(1)
be duly mailed to the last known address of the policyowner, or if any other person shall have been designated in writing to receive such notice, then to such other person;
(2)
state the amount of such payment, the date when due, the place where and the person to whom it is payable; and shall also state that unless such payment is made on or before the date when due or within the specified grace period thereafter, the policy shall terminate or lapse except as to the right to any cash surrender value or nonforfeiture benefit.
(c)
If the payment demanded by such notice shall be made within the time limited therefor, it shall be taken to be in full compliance with the requirements of the policy in respect to the time of such payment. The statement of any officer, employee or agent of such insurer, or of any one authorized to mail such notice, subscribed and affirmed by him as true under the penalties of perjury, stating facts which show that the notice required by this section has been duly addressed and mailed shall be presumptive evidence that such notice has been duly given.
(d)
No action shall be maintained to recover on any life insurance policy, or on any such non-cancellable contract of permanent and total disability insurance, which has lapsed because of default in making such payment (except an action to recover the cash surrender value or nonforfeiture benefit) unless the action is instituted within two years from the date of such default.
* * *