N.Y. Agriculture & Markets Law Section 258-M
Orders fixing prices for milk and marketing agreements
1.
Upon the petition of a producers’ bargaining agency of the production area supplying a marketing area, such agency representing at least thirty-five per centum of the producers of milk therein, alleging the existence of conditions so affecting the orderly marketing of milk in such area that public interest requires regulation of prices of milk in such area and equalization of the burden of surplus milk and expense of handling it, and sharing the benefits of the fluid market in order that the public policy declared in § 258-K (Declaration of policy)section two hundred fifty-eight-k of this chapter shall be effective, and upon the written request of the petitioner, the commissioner shall set, without a hearing, an interim price for class I fluid milk, and may set an interim price for class II and/or III milk. In determining such interim price, the commissioner shall take into consideration, among other factors:
(a)
the prices being paid to producers;
(b)
the costs of production to producers;
(c)
any changes in the ratio of index of prices received for milk to index of prices paid by dairy farmers;
(d)
the level of prices paid to producers in adjoining markets; and
(e)
the interests of the general public. Such interim price shall be set within five days of such written request and to the extent practicable apply to any milk purchased on or after the first day of the month following such determination. Such interim price shall be in effect until the final determination regarding the petition is made pursuant to the provisions of this article and is enforceable and effectuated, provided however, such interim price shall be in effect for no longer than one hundred eighty consecutive calendar days. During such time when the interim price is in effect, the commissioner shall provide for and enforce a mechanism for compensatory payments and have the authority to establish and administer an equalization pool throughout the entire state or any part thereof. Such interim price shall be reviewable by a person aggrieved in a proceeding pursuant to article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules. The effectiveness or enforcement of such interim price regulation shall not be restrained, stayed, or enjoined pendente lite. In addition, it shall be the duty of the commissioner to call a public hearing for the consideration of said petition and to give notice thereof by advertising such call in such newspaper or newspapers of general circulation in such marketing area as the commissioner deems advisable. Such notice shall specify a time and a place within the marketing area at which the hearing will be held and at which the applicants and other persons, including producers, distributors and consumers and associations thereof, may be heard. In not more than fifteen days upon receiving the petition the commissioner shall set the hearing date in accordance with the above provisions. Such hearing shall commence in not less than fifteen days but not more than twenty days of the notice specifying the date and time of the hearing. Such hearing shall conclude within fifteen days of commencement, provided however, if the commissioner determines in writing that the hearing has been conducted with due diligence but an extension is necessary to accord due process, he or she may extend the hearing for a period not to exceed ten days. If after such hearing the commissioner shall find, upon the record of the proceeding that conditions referred to in § 258-K (Declaration of policy)section two hundred fifty-eight-k of this chapter exist so affecting the orderly marketing of milk in such area, that public interest requires
* * *