N.Y. Village Law Section 7-728
Subdivision review
  • approval of plats
  • development of filed plats
1.
Purpose. For the purpose of providing for the future growth and development of the village and affording adequate facilities for the housing, transportation, distribution, comfort, convenience, safety, health and welfare of its population, the village board of trustees, may by resolution, authorize and empower the planning board to approve preliminary and final plats of subdivisions showing lots, blocks or sites, with or without streets or highways.
2.
Authorization for review of previously filed plats. For the same purposes and under the same conditions, the village board of trustees, may, by resolution, authorize and empower the planning board to approve the development of plats, entirely or partially undeveloped, which were filed in the office of the clerk of the county in which such plat is located prior to the appointment of such planning board and grant to the board the power to approve such plats. The term “undeveloped” shall mean those plats where twenty percent or more of the lots within the plat are unimproved unless existing conditions, such as poor drainage, have prevented their development.
3.
Filing of certificate. The clerk of every village which has authorized its planning board to approve plats as set forth herein shall immediately file a certificate of that fact with the clerk or register of the county in which such village is located.
4.
Definitions. When used in this article the following terms shall have the respective meanings set forth herein except where the context shows otherwise:
(a)
“Subdivision” means the division of any parcel of land into a number of lots, blocks or sites as specified in a law, rule or regulation, with or without streets or highways, for the purpose of sale, transfer of ownership, or development. The term “subdivision” may include any alteration of lot lines or dimensions of any lots or sites shown on a plat previously approved and filed in the office of the county clerk or register of the county in which such plat is located. Subdivisions may be defined and delineated by local regulation, as either “major” or “minor”, with the review procedures and criteria for each set forth in such local regulations.
(b)
“Preliminary plat” means a drawing prepared in a manner prescribed by local regulation showing the layout of a proposed subdivision including, but not restricted to, road and lot layout and approximate dimensions, key plan, topography and drainage, all proposed facilities unsized, including preliminary plans and profiles, at suitable scale and in such detail as local regulation may require.
(c)
“Preliminary plat approval” means the approval of the layout of a proposed subdivision as set forth in a preliminary plat but subject to the approval of the plat in final form in accordance with the provisions of this section.
(d)
“Final plat” means a drawing prepared in a manner prescribed by local regulation that shows a proposed subdivision, containing in such additional detail as shall be provided by local regulation all information required to be shown on a preliminary plat and the modifications, if any, required by the planning board at the time of approval of the preliminary plat if such preliminary plat has been so approved.
(e)
“Conditional approval of a final plat” means approval by a planning board of a final plat subject to conditions set forth by the planning board in a resolution conditionally approving such plat. Such conditional approval does not qualify a final plat for recording nor authorize issuance of any building permits prior to the signing of the plat by a duly authorized officer of the planning board and recording of the plat in the office of the county clerk or register as herein provided.
(f)
“Final plat approval” means the signing of a plat in final form by a duly authorized officer of a planning board pursuant to a planning board resolution granting final approval to the plat or after conditions specified in a resolution granting conditional approval of the plat are completed. Such final approval qualifies the plat for recording in the office of the county clerk or register in the county in which such plat is located.
5.
Approval of preliminary plats.
(a)
Submission of preliminary plats. All plats shall be submitted to the planning board for approval in final form provided, however, that where the planning board has been authorized to approve preliminary plats, the owner may submit or the planning board may require that the owner submit a preliminary plat for consideration. Such a preliminary plat shall be clearly marked “preliminary plat” and shall conform to the definition provided in this section.
(b)
Coordination with the state environmental quality review act. The planning board shall comply with the provisions of the state environmental quality review act under article eight of the environmental conservation law and its implementing regulations.
(c)
Receipt of a complete preliminary plat. A preliminary plat shall not be considered complete until a negative declaration has been filed or until a notice of completion of the draft environmental impact statement has been filed in accordance with the provisions of the state environmental quality review act. The time periods for review of a preliminary plat shall begin upon filing of such negative declaration or such notice of completion.
(d)
Planning board as lead agency under the state environmental quality review act; public hearing; notice; decision.
(i)
* * *