N.Y. Village Law Section 7-728
Subdivision review
  • approval of plats
  • development of filed plats
1.
Purpose. For the purpose of providing for the future growth and development of the village and affording adequate facilities for the housing, transportation, distribution, comfort, convenience, safety, health and welfare of its population, the village board of trustees, may by resolution, authorize and empower the planning board to approve preliminary and final plats of subdivisions showing lots, blocks or sites, with or without streets or highways.
* * *
Final plats which are in substantial agreement with approved preliminary plats. When a final plat is submitted which the planning board deems to be in substantial agreement with a preliminary plat approved pursuant to this section, the planning board shall by resolution conditionally approve with or without modification, disapprove, or grant final approval and authorize the signing of such plat, within sixty-two days of its receipt by the clerk of the planning board.
(c)
Final plats when no preliminary plat is required to be submitted; receipt of complete final plat. When no preliminary plat is required to be submitted, a final plat shall not be considered complete until a negative declaration has been filed or until a notice of completion of the draft environmental impact statement has been filed in accordance with the provisions of the state environmental quality review act. The time periods for review of such plat shall begin upon filing of such negative declaration or such notice of completion.
(d)
Final plats; not in substantial agreement with approved preliminary plats, or when no preliminary plat is required to be submitted. When a final plat is submitted which the planning board deems not to be in substantial agreement with a preliminary plat approved pursuant to this section, or when no preliminary plat is required to be submitted and a final plat clearly marked “final plat” is submitted conforming to the definition provided by this section the following shall apply:
(i)
Planning board as lead agency; public hearing; notice; decision. (1) Public hearing on final plats. The time within which the planning board shall hold a public hearing on such final plat shall be coordinated with any hearings the planning board may schedule pursuant to the state environmental quality review act, as follows:
(a)
if such board determines that the preparation of an environmental impact statement is not required, the public hearing on a final plat not in substantial agreement with a preliminary plat, or on a final plat when no preliminary plat is required to be submitted, shall be held within sixty-two days after the receipt of a complete final plat by the clerk of the planning board; or
(b)
* * *
Duration of conditional approval of final plat. Conditional approval of the final plat shall expire within one hundred eighty days after the resolution granting such approval unless all requirements stated in such resolution have been certified as completed. The planning board may extend for periods of ninety days each the time in which a conditionally approved plat must be submitted for signature if, in the planning board’s opinion, such extension is warranted by the particular circumstances.
8.
Default approval of preliminary or final plat. The time periods prescribed herein within which a planning board must take action on a preliminary plat or a final plat are specifically intended to provide the planning board and the public adequate time for review and to minimize delays in the processing of subdivision applications. Such periods may be extended only by mutual consent of the owner and the planning board. In the event a planning board fails to take action on a preliminary plat or a final plat within the time prescribed therefor after completion of all requirements under the state environmental quality review act, or within such extended period as may have been established by the mutual consent of the owner and the planning board, such preliminary or final plat shall be deemed granted approval. The certificate of the village clerk as to the date of submission of the preliminary or final plat and the failure of the planning board to take action within the prescribed time shall be issued on demand and shall be sufficient in lieu of written endorsement or other evidence of approval herein required.
9.
Filing of decision on final plat. Within five business days from the date of the adoption of the resolution stating the decision of the board on the final plat, the chairman or other duly authorized member of the planning board shall cause a copy of such resolution to be filed in the office of the village clerk.
10.
Notice to county planning board or agency or regional planning council. When a county planning board or agency or a regional planning council has been authorized to review subdivision plats pursuant to General Municipal Law § 239-N (Referral of certain proposed subdivision plats to the county planning agency or regional planning council)section two hundred thirty-nine-n of the general municipal law, the clerk of the planning board shall refer all applicable preliminary and final plats to such county planning board or agency or regional planning council as provided in that section.
11.
* * *