N.Y. Village Law Section 7-710
Adoption of first zoning local law
1.
In order to avail itself of the powers conferred by this article, the board of trustees of any village shall appoint a commission to be known as the zoning commission to recommend the boundaries of the various original districts and appropriate regulations to be enforced therein.
2.
Where a planning board already exists in the village, it may be appointed as the zoning commission.
3.
Such commission shall make a preliminary report and hold one or more public hearings thereon as deemed appropriate by the commission before submitting its final report.
4.
The board of trustees shall not hold its public hearing, or take action, until it has received the final report of such commission.
5.
Upon adoption of a resolution by the board of trustees of the village accepting the final report, such commission shall cease to exist as a separate body.