N.Y. Tax Law Section 685
Additions to tax and civil penalties
--(a) (1) Failure to file tax return.-- (A) In case of failure to file a tax return under this article on or before the prescribed date (determined with regard to any extension of time for filing), unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect, there shall be added to the amount required 
* * *
and the addition to tax provided in subsection (a), and such interest and addition to tax shall not be charged to or collected from the employee by the employer. The tax commission shall have the same rights and powers for the collection of such tax, interest and addition to tax against such employer as are now prescribed by this article for the collection of tax against an individual taxpayer.
(g)
Willful failure to collect and pay over tax.-- Any person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over the tax imposed by this article who willfully fails to collect such tax or truthfully account for and pay over such tax or willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat the tax or the payment thereof, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be liable to a penalty equal to the sum of (i) the total amount of the tax evaded, or not collected, or not accounted for and paid over, and
(ii)
the interest that has accrued on the total amount of tax evaded on the date this penalty is first imposed until this penalty is paid with interest thereon. No addition to tax under subsections (b) or (e) of this section shall be imposed for any offense to which this subsection applies. The tax commission shall have the power, in its discretion, to waive, reduce or compromise any penalty under this subsection.
(h)
* * *
Determination of deficiency. -- For purposes of subsections (b) and (e), the amount shown as the tax by the taxpayer upon his return shall be taken into account in determining the amount of the deficiency only if such return was filed on or before the last day prescribed for the filing of such return, determined with regard to any extension of time for such filing.
(n)
Person defined. For purposes of subsections (g), (i), (o), (q) and (r), the term person includes an individual, corporation, partnership or limited liability company or an officer or employee of any corporation (including a dissolved corporation), or a member or employee of any partnership, or a member, manager or employee of a limited liability company, who as such officer, employee, manager or member is under a duty to perform the act in respect of which the violation occurs.
(o)
Failure to make deposits of taxes. -- In case of failure by any person required by this article, or by regulations of the tax commission under this article, to deposit on the date prescribed therefor any amount of tax imposed by this article in a depository authorized pursuant to subsection (a) of § 692 (Collection, levy and liens)section six hundred ninety-two of this article to receive such deposits, unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect, there shall be imposed on such person a penalty of five per cent of the amount of the underpayment. For purposes of this subsection the term “underpayment” means the excess of the amount of the tax required to be so deposited over the amount, if any, thereof, deposited on or before the date prescribed therefor. * (p) Substantial understatement of liability.-- (1) If
* * *