N.Y. Tax Law Section 685
Additions to tax and civil penalties
--(a) (1) Failure to file tax return.-- (A) In case of failure to file a tax return under this article on or before the prescribed date (determined with regard to any extension of time for filing), unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect, there shall be added to the amount required 
* * *
In the case of a joint return under section six hundred fifty-one, this subsection shall not apply with respect to the tax of a spouse unless some part of the underpayment is due to the fraud of such spouse.
(f)
Non-willful failure to pay withholding tax.-- If any employer, without intent to evade or defeat any tax imposed by this article or the payment thereof, shall fail to make a return and pay a tax withheld by him at the time required by or under the provisions of section six hundred seventy-four, such employer shall be liable for such tax and shall pay the same together with interest thereon and the addition to tax provided in subsection (a), and such interest and addition to tax shall not be charged to or collected from the employee by the employer. The tax commission shall have the same rights and powers for the collection of such tax, interest and addition to tax against such employer as are now prescribed by this article for the collection of tax against an individual taxpayer.
(g)
Willful failure to collect and pay over tax.-- Any person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over the tax imposed by this article who willfully fails to collect such tax or truthfully account for and pay over such tax or willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat the tax or the payment thereof, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be liable to a penalty equal to the sum of (i) the total amount of the tax evaded, or not collected, or not accounted for and paid over, and
(ii)
the interest that has accrued on the total amount of tax evaded on the date this penalty is first imposed until this penalty is paid with interest thereon. No addition to tax under subsections (b) or (e) of this section shall be imposed for any offense to which this subsection applies. The tax commission shall have the power, in its discretion, to waive, reduce or compromise any penalty under this subsection.
(h)
Failure to file certain information returns.-- (1) Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, in case of each failure to file a statement of a payment to another person, required under authority of subsection (d) of section six hundred fifty-eight (relating to information at source) on the date prescribed therefor (determined with regard to any extension of time for filing), unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not to willful neglect, there shall, upon notice and demand by the commissioner and in the same manner as tax, be paid by the person so failing to file the statement, a penalty of fifty dollars for each statement not so filed, but the total amount imposed on the delinquent person for all such failures during any calendar year shall not exceed ten thousand dollars.
(2)
* * *
any penalty under subsection (h) and any additional penalty under subsection (i); and
(4)
any penalties under subsections (j), (k), (q), (r), (s), (u), (v) and (w).
(m)
Determination of deficiency. -- For purposes of subsections (b) and (e), the amount shown as the tax by the taxpayer upon his return shall be taken into account in determining the amount of the deficiency only if such return was filed on or before the last day prescribed for the filing of such return, determined with regard to any extension of time for such filing.
(n)
Person defined. For purposes of subsections (g), (i), (o), (q) and (r), the term person includes an individual, corporation, partnership or limited liability company or an officer or employee of any corporation (including a dissolved corporation), or a member or employee of any partnership, or a member, manager or employee of a limited liability company, who as such officer, employee, manager or member is under a duty to perform the act in respect of which the violation occurs.
(o)
Failure to make deposits of taxes. -- In case of failure by any person required by this article, or by regulations of the tax commission under this article, to deposit on the date prescribed therefor any amount of tax imposed by this article in a depository authorized pursuant to subsection (a) of § 692 (Collection, levy and liens)section six hundred ninety-two of this article to receive such deposits, unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect, there shall be imposed on such person a penalty of five per cent of the amount of the underpayment. For purposes of this subsection the term “underpayment” means the excess of the amount of the tax required to be so deposited over the amount, if any, thereof, deposited on or before the date prescribed therefor. * (p) Substantial understatement of liability.-- (1) If there is a substantial understatement of income tax for any taxable year, there shall be added to the tax an amount equal to ten percent of the amount of any underpayment attributable to such understatement. For purposes of this subsection, there is a substantial understatement of income tax for any taxable year if the amount of the understatement for the taxable year exceeds the greater of ten percent of the tax required to be shown on the return for the taxable year, or two thousand dollars. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term “understatement” means the excess of the amount of the tax required to be shown on the return for the taxable year, over the amount of tax imposed which is shown on the return reduced by any rebate (within the meaning of subsection (g) of section six hundred eighty-one). The excess under the preceding sentence shall be determined without regard to items to which subsection (p-1) of
* * *