N.Y. Tax Law Section 685
Additions to tax and civil penalties
--(a) (1) Failure to file tax return.-- (A) In case of failure to file a tax return under this article on or before the prescribed date (determined with regard to any extension of time for filing), unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect, there shall be added to the amount required 
* * *
Non-willful failure to pay withholding tax.-- If any employer, without intent to evade or defeat any tax imposed by this article or the payment thereof, shall fail to make a return and pay a tax withheld by him at the time required by or under the provisions of section six hundred seventy-four, such employer shall be liable for such tax and shall pay the same together with interest thereon and the addition to tax provided in subsection (a), and such interest and addition to tax shall not be charged to or collected from the employee by the employer. The tax commission shall have the same rights and powers for the collection of such tax, interest and addition to tax against such employer as are now prescribed by this article for the collection of tax against an individual taxpayer.
(g)
Willful failure to collect and pay over tax.-- Any person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over the tax imposed by this article who willfully fails to collect such tax or truthfully account for and pay over such tax or willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat the tax or the payment thereof, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be liable to a penalty equal to the sum of (i) the total amount of the tax evaded, or not collected, or not accounted for and paid over, and
(ii)
the interest that has accrued on the total amount of tax evaded on the date this penalty is first imposed until this penalty is paid with interest thereon. No addition to tax under subsections (b) or (e) of this section shall be imposed for any offense to which this subsection applies. The tax commission shall have the power, in its discretion, to waive, reduce or compromise any penalty under this subsection.
(h)
Failure to file certain information returns.-- (1) Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, in case of each failure to file a statement of a payment to another person, required under authority of subsection (d) of section six hundred fifty-eight (relating to information at source) on the date prescribed therefor (determined with regard to any extension of time for filing), unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not to willful neglect, there shall, upon notice and demand by the commissioner and in the same manner as tax, be paid by the person so failing to file the statement, a penalty of fifty dollars for each statement not so filed, but the total amount imposed on the delinquent person for all such failures during any calendar year shall not exceed ten thousand dollars.
(2)
* * *