N.Y.
Tax Law Section 186-A
Tax on the furnishing of utility services
1.
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, or of any other law, (a) a tax equal to three and one-quarter percent through December thirty-first, nineteen hundred ninety-nine, and two and one-half percent on and after January first, two thousand of its gross income is hereby imposed upon every provider of telecommunica
* * *
a tax equal to three and one-quarter percent through December thirty-first, nineteen hundred ninety-nine, two and one-tenth percent from January first, two thousand through December thirty-first, two thousand, two percent from January first, two thousand one through December thirty-first, two thousand one, one and nine-tenths percent from January first, two thousand two through December thirty-first, two thousand two, eighty-five one hundredths of one percent from January first, two thousand three through December thirty-first, two thousand three, four-tenths of one percent from January first, two thousand four through December thirty-first, two thousand four and zero percent commencing January first, two thousand five of its gross operating income is hereby imposed upon every other utility doing business in this state which has a gross operating income for the year ending December thirty-first in excess of five hundred dollars, which taxes shall be in addition to any and all other taxes and fees imposed by any other provision of law for the same period.2.
As used in this section, (a) the word “utility” includes every person (including every provider of telecommunication services) subject to the supervision of the state department of public service, except persons engaged in the business of operating on the public highways of this state one or more omnibuses, having a seating capacity of more than seven persons, and persons engaged in the business of operating or leasing sleeping and parlor railroad cars or of operating railroads other than street surface, rapid transit, subway and elevated railroads, and also includes every person (whether or not such person is subject to such supervision) who sells gas, electricity, steam, water or refrigeration, delivered through mains, pipes or wires, or furnishes gas, electric, steam, water or refrigerator service, by means of mains, pipes, or wires; regardless of whether such activities are the main business of such person or are only incidental thereto, or of whether use is made of the public streets;(b)
the word “person” means persons, corporations, companies, associations, joint-stock companies or associations, partnerships and limited liability companies, estates, assignee of rents, any person acting in a fiduciary capacity, or any other entity, and persons, their assignees, lessees, trustees or receivers, appointed by any court whatsoever, or by any other means, except the state; municipalities, political and civil subdivisions of the state or municipality and public districts (provided, however, that with respect to gas, electricity and gas or electric service, including the sale of the transportation, transmission or distribution of gas or electricity, such municipalities, political and civil subdivisions and public districts shall be excluded from the definition of
* * *