N.Y.
Tax Law Section 184-A
Additional metropolitan transportation business tax surcharge on transportation and transmission corporations and associations services
1.
The term “corporation” as used in this section shall include an association, within the meaning of paragraph three of subsection (a) of section seventy-seven hundred one of the internal revenue code (including a limited liability comp
* * *
(including air freight forwarders acting as principal and like indirect air carriers) and except a corporation principally engaged in providing telecommunication services between aircraft and dispatcher, aircraft and air traffic control or ground station and ground station (or any combination of the foregoing), at least ninety percent of the voting stock of which corporation is owned, directly or indirectly, by air carriers and which corporation’s principal function is to fulfill the requirements of (i) the federal aviation administration (or the successor thereto) or (ii) the international civil aviation organization (or the successor thereto), relating to the existence of a communication system between aircraft and dispatcher, aircraft and air traffic control or ground station and ground station (or any combination of the foregoing) for the purposes of air safety and navigation, shall pay for the privilege of exercising its corporate franchise, or of doing business, or of employing capital, or of owning or leasing property in the metropolitan commuter transportation district in such corporate or organized capacity, or of maintaining an office in such district, a tax surcharge, which tax surcharge, in addition to the tax imposed by § 184 (Additional franchise tax on transportation and transmission corporations and associations)section one hundred eighty-four of this article, shall be computed at the rate of seventeen percent of the tax imposed under such section for such taxable years or any part of such taxable years after the deduction of any credits otherwise allowable under this article; provided, however, that such rates of tax surcharge shall be applied only to that portion of the tax imposed under § 184 (Additional franchise tax on transportation and transmission corporations and associations)section one hundred eighty-four of this article after the deduction of any credits otherwise allowable under this article which is attributable to the taxpayer’s business activity carried on within the metropolitan commuter transportation district. Provided, however, that for taxable years beginning in two thousand and thereafter, for purposes of this subdivision the tax imposed under § 184 (Additional franchise tax on transportation and transmission corporations and associations)section one hundred eighty-four of this article shall be deemed to have been imposed at the rate of three-quarters of one percent, except that in the case of a corporation, joint-stock company or association which has made an election pursuant to subdivision ten of § 183 (Franchise tax on transportation and transmission corporations and associations)section one hundred eighty-three of this article, for purposes of this subdivision the tax imposed under § 184 (Additional franchise tax on transportation and transmission corporations and associations)section one hundred eighty-four of this article shall be deemed to have been imposed at the rate of six-tenths of one percent. The term “local telephone business” shall have the same meaning as such term is used in § 184 (Additional franchise tax on transportation and transmission corporations and associations)section one hundred eighty-four of this article. The term “telecommunication services” shall have the meaning ascribed to such term in § 186-E (Excise tax on telecommunication services)section one hundred eighty-six-e of this article.2.
(a) A transportation and transmission corporation shall determine the portion of its tax attributable to business activity carried on in the metropolitan commuter transportation district (except as otherwise provided for in this subdivision) by multiplying the tax imposed under § 184 (Additional franchise tax on transportation and transmission corporations and associations)section one hundred eighty-four of this article by a fraction, the numerator of which is the taxpayer’s mileage within the metropolitan commuter transportation district, and the denominator of which is the taxpayer’s mileage within the entire state during the period covered by the report or reports required by this article.(b)
* * *