N.Y.
Tax Law Section 183
Franchise tax on transportation and transmission corporations and associations
(a)
The term “corporation” as used in this section shall include an association, within the meaning of paragraph three of subsection (a) of section seventy-seven hundred one of the internal revenue code (including a limited liability company), a publicly traded partnership treated as a corporati
* * *
For the privilege of exercising its corporate franchise, or of doing business, or of employing capital, or of owning or leasing property in this state in a corporate or organized capacity, or of maintaining an office in this state, every domestic corporation, joint-stock company or association formed for or principally engaged in the conduct of canal, steamboat, ferry (except a ferry company operating between any of the boroughs of the city of New York under a lease granted by the city), express, navigation, pipe line, transfer, baggage express, omnibus, taxicab, telegraph, or telephone business, or formed for or principally engaged in the conduct of two or more of such businesses, and every domestic corporation, joint-stock company or association formed for or principally engaged in the conduct of a railroad, palace car, sleeping car or trucking business or formed for or principally engaged in the conduct of two or more of such businesses and which has made an election pursuant to subdivision ten of this section, and every other domestic corporation, joint-stock company or association principally engaged in the conduct of a transportation or transmission business, except a corporation, joint-stock company or association formed for or principally engaged in the conduct of a railroad, palace car, sleeping car or trucking business or formed for or principally engaged in the conduct of two or more of such businesses and which has not made the election provided for in subdivision ten of this section, and except a corporation, joint-stock company or association principally engaged in the conduct of aviation (including air freight forwarders acting as principal and like indirect air carriers) and except a corporation principally engaged in providing telecommunication services between aircraft and dispatcher, aircraft and air traffic control or ground station and ground station (or any combination of the foregoing), at least ninety percent of the voting stock of which corporation is owned, directly or indirectly, by air carriers and which corporation’s principal function is to fulfill the requirements of (i) the federal aviation administration (or the successor thereto) or (ii) the international civil aviation organization (or the successor thereto), relating to the existence of a communication system between aircraft and dispatcher, aircraft and air traffic control or ground station and ground station (or any combination of the foregoing) for the purposes of air safety and navigation shall pay, in advance, an annual tax to be computed upon the basis of the amount of its capital stock within this state during the preceding year, and upon each dollar of such amount. Provided, however, a corporation, joint-stock company or association formed for or principally engaged in the transportation, transmission or distribution of gas, electricity or steam shall not be subject to tax under this section or section one hundred eighty-four of this article.(c)
Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (b) of this subdivision, during the period that the state tax on motor fuel, computed without regard to any reimbursement allowable under paragraph (d) of subdivision three of § 289-C (Refunds)section two hundred eighty-nine-c of this chapter, exceeds two cents per gallon, the corporations, herein classed as “taxicab” and “omnibus,” other than corporations described in subdivision nine of this section, shall be taxed under the provisions of article 9-A (Franchise Tax On Business Corporations)article nine-a of this chapter and not under this section.2.
The measure of the amount of capital stock in this state, except as hereinafter provided, shall be such a portion of the issued capital stock as the gross assets, exclusive of obligations issued by the United States and cash on hand and on deposit, employed in any business within this state, bear to the gross assets, exclusive of obligations issued by the United States and cash on hand and on deposit, wherever employed in business. Provided, however, that in the case of a corporation taxable hereunder only for the privilege of holding property, the measure shall be such a portion of the issued capital stock as the gross assets, exclusive of obligations issued by the United States and cash on hand and on deposit, located within the state, bear to the gross assets, exclusive of obligations issued by the United States and cash on hand and on deposit, wherever located. The capital of a corporation invested in the stock of another corporation shall be deemed to be assets located where the assets of the issuing corporation, other than patents, copyrights, trademarks, contracts and good will, are located.3.
Every corporation, joint-stock company or association, subject to taxation under this section shall, in any event, pay annually a minimum tax of not less than seventy-five dollars nor less than one and five-tenths mills on each dollar of such a portion of the net value of its issued capital stock, which net value for the purposes of this section shall be deemed to be not less than five dollars per share, as may be determined upon such of the bases herein provided for the measurement thereof as is applicable. The term “net value” as used in this section shall be construed to mean not less than the difference between a corporation’s assets and liabilities, and not less than the average price at which such stock sold during the year covered by the report which forms the basis for the tax. But if the dividends paid on the par value of any kind of capital stock during any year ending with the thirty-first day of December amount to six per centum or more, the tax upon such kind of capital stock shall be at the rate of three-eighths of a mill for each one per centum of dividends paid and shall be computed upon the par value of such capital stock, unless such a tax be less than the minimum tax hereinbefore provided in this section, and the tax commission shall, for such purpose, make a fair and equitable apportionment of the assets of the corporation, joint-stock company or association, between or among the different kinds of stock, provided, however, that the provisions of this sentence shall not apply to any corporation, joint stock company or association formed for
* * *