N.Y. Tax Law Section 1085
Additions to tax and civil penalties
---(a) (1) Failure to file return.---(A) In case of failure to file a return under article nine, nine-a, nine-b or nine-c on or before the prescribed date (determined with regard to any extension of time for filing), unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect, there shall be added to the amount required to be shown as tax on such return five percent of the amount of such tax if the failure is for not more than one month, with an additional five percent for each additional month or fraction thereof during which such failure continues, not exceeding twenty-five percent in the aggregate. (B) In the case of a failure to file a return of tax within sixty days of the date prescribed for filing of such return (determined with regard to any extension of time for filing), unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect, the addition to tax under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall not be less than the lesser of one hundred dollars or one hundred percent of the amount required to be shown as tax on such return. (C) For purposes of this paragraph, the amount of tax required to be shown on the return shall be reduced by the amount of any part of the tax which is paid on or before the date prescribed for payment of the tax and by the amount of any credit against the tax which may be claimed upon the return.
(2)
Failure to pay tax shown on return.--In case of failure to pay the amounts shown as tax on any return required to be filed under article nine, nine-a, nine-b or nine-c on or before the prescribed date (determined with regard to any extension of time for payment), unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect, there shall be added to the amount shown as tax on such return one-half of one per cent of the amount of such tax if the failure is not for more than one month, with an additional one-half of one per cent for each additional month or fraction thereof during which such failure continues, not exceeding twenty-five per cent in the aggregate. For the purpose of computing the addition for any month the amount of tax shown on the return shall be reduced by the amount of any part of the tax which is paid on or before the beginning of such month and by the amount of any credit against the tax which may be claimed upon the return. If the amount of tax required to be shown on a return is less than the amount shown as tax on such return, this paragraph shall be applied by substituting such lower amount.
(3)
Failure to pay tax required to be shown on return.--In case of failure to pay any amount in respect of any tax required to be shown on a return required to be filed under article nine or nine-a which is not so shown (including an assessment made pursuant to subsection (a) of § 1082 (Assessment)section one thousand eighty-two of this article) within twenty-one calendar days of the date of a notice and demand therefor (ten business days if the amount for which such notice and demand is made equals or exceeds one hundred thousand dollars), unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect, there shall be added to the amount of tax stated in such notice and demand one-half of one percent of such tax if the failure is not for more than one month, with an additional one-half of one percent for each additional month or fraction thereof during which such failure continues, not exceeding twenty-five percent in the aggregate. For the purpose of computing the addition for any month, the amount of tax stated in the notice and demand shall be reduced by the amount of any part of the tax which is paid before the beginning of such month.
(4)
Limitations on additions.-- (A) With respect to any return, the amount of the addition under paragraph one of this subsection shall be reduced by the amount of the addition under paragraph two of this subsection for any month to which an addition applies under both paragraphs one and two. In any case described in subparagraph (B) of paragraph one of this subsection, the amount of the addition under such paragraph one shall not be reduced below the amount provided in such subparagraph. (B) With respect to any return, the maximum amount of the addition permitted under paragraph three of this subsection shall be reduced by the amount of the addition under paragraph one of this subsection (determined without regard to subparagraph (B) of such paragraph one) which is attributable to the tax for which the notice and demand is made and which is not paid within ten days of such notice and demand.
(b)
Deficiency due to negligence.---(1) If any part of a deficiency is due to negligence or intentional disregard of this article or article nine, nine-a, nine-b or nine-c, or rules or regulations thereunder (but without intent to defraud), there shall be added to the tax an amount equal to five percent of the deficiency.
(2)
There shall be added to the tax (in addition to the amount determined under paragraph one of this subsection) an amount equal to fifty percent of the interest payable under section one thousand eighty-four with respect to the portion of the underpayment described in such paragraph one which is attributable to the negligence or intentional disregard referred to in such paragraph one, for the period beginning on the last date prescribed by law for payment of such underpayment (determined without regard to any extension) and ending on the date of the assessment of the tax (or, if earlier, the date of the payment of the tax).
(3)
* * *