N.Y.
Labor Law Section 581
Experience rating
1.
Meaning of terms. As used in this section:(a)
“Computation date” means December thirty-first of any year.(b)
“Payroll year” means the period beginning on October first of a year and ending on September thirtieth of the next following year.(c)
* * *
For other penalties relating to failure to file the quarterly combined withholding, wage reporting and unemployment insurance return, see paragraph one of subsection (v) of Tax Law § 685 (Additions to tax and civil penalties)section six hundred eighty-five of the tax law.(5)
The penalties imposed and collected pursuant to this paragraph shall be credited to the unemployment insurance control fund established pursuant to § 552-B (Unemployment insurance control fund)section five hundred fifty-two-b of this article.(c)
The rate for any employer who has not qualified under the provisions of paragraph (c) of subdivision one of this section solely because he has not been liable for contributions during at least the five completed calendar quarters ending on the computation date, or because he has not paid any remuneration in the payroll year preceding the computation date, shall be equal to the rate which applies pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subdivision to an employer who has a positive account percentage of less than one percentum, except that the rate for such employer shall in no event exceed three and four-tenths per centum.(d)
The rates established in accordance with the provisions of this subdivision shall apply with respect to wages paid in the four consecutive calendar quarters immediately following the computation date.3.
Joint accounts. Any two or more qualified employers engaged in the same or a related trade, occupation, profession or enterprise, or having a common financial interest may apply to the commissioner to establish a joint account or to merge their several individual accounts in a joint account. The commissioner shall prescribe rules and regulations for the establishment, maintenance and dissolution of joint accounts. A joint account shall be maintained as if it constituted a single employer’s account. Rules established by the commissioner pursuant to the provisions of this subdivision shall be promulgated only after notice and public hearing.4.
Transfers of accounts.(a)
Where an employer subsequent to July first, nineteen hundred fifty-one, transfers his or its organization, trade or business in whole or in part, the transferee shall take over and continue the employer’s account, including its balance and all other aspects of its experience under this article, in proportion to the payroll or employees assignable to the transferred organization, trade or business determined for the purpose of this article by the commissioner. The account taken over by the transferee shall remain chargeable with respect to benefits based on employment in the transferred organization, trade or business, and all such employment shall be deemed employment performed for the transferee.(b)
The rate of contribution applicable to the accounts of the transferee and the transferring employer with respect to the calendar year in which the transfer occurred shall be respectively determined or redetermined as of the computation date in the preceding calendar year, and such rates shall apply from the date of the transfer to the end of the calendar year in which the transfer occurred. The rate of contribution applicable to the accounts of the transferee and the transferring employer with respect to the calendar year following the calendar year in which the transfer occurred shall be respectively determined or redetermined as of the computation date in the same calendar year. The commissioner shall allocate to the transferee’s account for each period in question the proportion of the transferring employer’s payroll, which the commissioner determines to be properly assignable to the organization, trade or business transferred.(c)
No transfer shall be deemed to have occurred if the commissioner on his own motion or on application of any interested party finds that all of the following conditions exist:(1)
the transferee has not assumed any of the transferring employer’s obligations, and(2)
the transferee has not acquired any of the transferring employer’s good will, and(3)
the transferee has not continued or resumed the business of the transferring employer either in the same establishment or elsewhere, and(4)
the transferee has not employed substantially the same employees as those the transferring employer had employed in connection with the organization, trade, business, or part thereof transferred.(d)
No transfer shall be deemed to have occurred unless either the transferring employer or the transferee has given notice of the transfer to the commissioner prior to the termination of the calendar year following the calendar year in which the transfer occurred.5.
Interstate transfer of experience. An employer who transfers all or a segregable part of his operations from another state to this state shall be deemed to be a qualified employer within the meaning of this section as of the computation date next following the transfer, provided:(a)
that he has paid wages subject to the federal unemployment tax act for eighteen consecutive completed calendar quarters immediately preceding the computation date;(b)
that he notifies the commissioner of the transfer of operations prior to the computation date;(c)
that he certifies to the commissioner all information with respect to the transferred operations which the commissioner determines to be necessary; and(d)
* * *