N.Y. Partnership Law Section 121-1500
Registered limited liability partnership
(a)
(I) Notwithstanding the education law or any other provision of law, (i) a partnership without limited partners each of whose partners is a professional authorized by law to render a professional service within this state and who is or has been engaged in the practice of such profession in such partnership or a pred
* * *
or publisher of a newspaper with the secretary of state. (C) The information in a notice published pursuant to this paragraph shall be presumed to be in compliance with and satisfaction of the requirements of this paragraph.
(b)
The registration shall be executed by one or more partners of the partnership without limited partners.
(c)
The registration shall be accompanied by a fee of two hundred dollars.
(d)
A partnership without limited partners is registered as a registered limited liability partnership at the time of the payment of the fee required by subdivision (c) of this section and the filing of a completed registration with the department of state or at the later date, if any, specified in such registration, not to exceed sixty days from the date of such filing. A partnership without limited partners that has been registered as a registered limited liability partnership is for all purposes the same entity that existed before the registration and continues to be a partnership without limited partners under the laws of this state. The status of a partnership without limited partners as a registered limited liability partnership shall not be affected by changes in the information stated in the registration after the filing of the registration. If a partnership without limited partners that is a registered limited liability partnership dissolves, a partnership without limited partners which is the successor to such registered limited liability partnership (i) shall not be required to file a new registration and shall be deemed to have filed the registration filed by the registered limited liability partnership pursuant to subdivision (a) of this section, as well as any withdrawal notice filed pursuant to subdivision (f) of this section, any statement or certificate of consent filed pursuant to subdivision (g) of this section or any certificate of amendment filed pursuant to subdivision (j) of this section and (ii) shall be bound by any revocation of registration pursuant to subdivision (g) of this section and any annulment thereof of the dissolved partnership without limited partners that was a registered limited liability partnership. For purposes of this section, a partnership without limited partners is a successor to a partnership without limited partners that was a registered limited liability partnership if a majority of the total interests in the current profits of such successor partnership without limited partners are held by partners of the predecessor partnership without limited partners that was a registered limited liability partnership who were partners of such predecessor partnership immediately prior to the dissolution of such predecessor partnership.
(e)
If the signed registration delivered to the department of state for filing complies as to form with the requirements of law and the filing fee required by any statute of this state has been paid, the registration shall be filed and indexed by the department of state.
(f)
A registration may be withdrawn by filing with the department of state a written withdrawal notice executed by one or more partners of the registered limited liability partnership, with a filing fee of sixty dollars. A withdrawal notice must include:
(i)
the name of the registered limited liability partnership (and if it has been changed since registration, the name under which it was registered);
(ii)
the date the registration was filed with the department of state pursuant to subdivision (a) of this section;
(iii)
the address of the registered limited liability partnership’s principal office;
(iv)
if the withdrawal of the registered limited liability partnership is to be effective on a date later than the time of filing, the date, not to exceed sixty days from the date of such filing, of such proposed effectiveness;
(v)
a statement acknowledging that the withdrawal terminates the partnership’s status as a registered limited liability partnership; and
(vi)
* * *