N.Y. Partnership Law Section 121-1500
Registered limited liability partnership
(a)
(I) Notwithstanding the education law or any other provision of law, (i) a partnership without limited partners each of whose partners is a professional authorized by law to render a professional service within this state and who is or has been engaged in the practice of such profession in such partnership or a pred
* * *
if the partnership without limited partners is to have a registered agent, its name and address in this state and a statement that the registered agent is to be the agent of the partnership without limited partners upon whom process against it may be served;
(6)
that the partnership without limited partners is filing a registration for status as a registered limited liability partnership;
(7)
if the registration of the partnership without limited partners is to be effective on a date later than the time of filing, the date, not to exceed sixty days from the date of such filing, of such proposed effectiveness;
(8)
if all or specified partners of the registered limited liability partnership are to be liable in their capacity as partners for all or specified debts, obligations or liabilities of the registered limited liability partnership as authorized pursuant to subdivision (d) of § 26 (Nature of partner’s liability)section twenty-six of this chapter, a statement that all or specified partners are so liable for such debts, obligations or liabilities in their capacity as partners of the registered limited liability partnership as authorized pursuant to subdivision (d) of § 26 (Nature of partner’s liability)section twenty-six of this chapter; and
(9)
any other matters the partnership without limited partners determines to include in the registration. (II) (A) Within one hundred twenty days after the effective date of the registration, a copy of the same or a notice containing the substance thereof shall be published once in each week for six successive weeks, in two newspapers of the county in which the principal office of the registered limited liability partnership is located in this state, one newspaper printed weekly and one newspaper to be printed daily, to be designated by the county clerk. When such county is located within a city with a population of one million or more, such designation shall be as though the copy or notice were a notice or advertisement of judicial proceedings. Proof of the publication required by this subparagraph, consisting of the certificate of publication of the registered limited liability partnership with the affidavits of publication annexed thereto, must be filed, with a fee of fifty dollars, with the department of state. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, if the office of the registered limited liability partnership is located in a county wherein a weekly or daily newspaper of the county, or both, has not been so designated by the county clerk, then the publication herein required shall be made in a weekly or daily newspaper of any county, or both, as the case may be, which is contiguous to, such county, provided that any such newspaper meets all the other requirements of this subparagraph. A copy or notice published in a newspaper other than the newspaper or
* * *
partnership pursuant to subdivision (a) of this section, as well as any withdrawal notice filed pursuant to subdivision (f) of this section, any statement or certificate of consent filed pursuant to subdivision (g) of this section or any certificate of amendment filed pursuant to subdivision (j) of this section and (ii) shall be bound by any revocation of registration pursuant to subdivision (g) of this section and any annulment thereof of the dissolved partnership without limited partners that was a registered limited liability partnership. For purposes of this section, a partnership without limited partners is a successor to a partnership without limited partners that was a registered limited liability partnership if a majority of the total interests in the current profits of such successor partnership without limited partners are held by partners of the predecessor partnership without limited partners that was a registered limited liability partnership who were partners of such predecessor partnership immediately prior to the dissolution of such predecessor partnership.
(e)
If the signed registration delivered to the department of state for filing complies as to form with the requirements of law and the filing fee required by any statute of this state has been paid, the registration shall be filed and indexed by the department of state.
(f)
A registration may be withdrawn by filing with the department of state a written withdrawal notice executed by one or more partners of the registered limited liability partnership, with a filing fee of sixty dollars. A withdrawal notice must include:
(i)
the name of the registered limited liability partnership (and if it has been changed since registration, the name under which it was registered);
(ii)
the date the registration was filed with the department of state pursuant to subdivision (a) of this section;
(iii)
the address of the registered limited liability partnership’s principal office;
(iv)
if the withdrawal of the registered limited liability partnership is to be effective on a date later than the time of filing, the date, not to exceed sixty days from the date of such filing, of such proposed effectiveness;
(v)
a statement acknowledging that the withdrawal terminates the partnership’s status as a registered limited liability partnership; and
(vi)
* * *