N.Y. Tax Law Section 264
Tax on prior advance mortgages
Whenever any part of the amount of the principal indebtedness which is or under any contingency may be secured by a mortgage recorded prior to July first, nineteen hundred and six, is advanced after July first, nineteen hundred and six, the tax prescribed by § 253 (Recording tax)section two hundred and fifty-three of this article is hereby im
* * *
amount thereof notwithstanding the provisions of § 260 (Determination and apportionment by the state tax commission)section two hundred and sixty of this article. A tax shall thereupon, in the case of mortgages other than corporate trust mortgages, be computed, levied and collected upon the amount of the principal debt or obligation represented by said unpaid prior advancements at the time of filing such statement, or, in the case of a corporate trust mortgage, upon the amount of the bond or bonds specified in the statement filed, at the rate prescribed by § 253 (Recording tax)section two hundred and fifty-three of this article. Said bonds representing prior advancements under corporate trust mortgages and taxed as herein provided may be presented to the recording officer, whose duty it is to collect said tax, for indorsement and he shall thereupon indorse upon each of said bonds a statement, attested by his signature, of the payment of the tax as provided in this section in respect to bonds representing subsequent advancements, and the record owner of any other mortgage taxed upon prior advancements as herein provided may present said mortgage to the recording officer and thereupon such officer shall note upon the same the filing of the statement and the amount of the tax paid, attested by his signature. In all such cases the recording officer shall note on the margin of the record of such mortgage the filing of such statement and the amount of the tax paid, and, in case of bonds secured by corporate trust mortgages, the serial number of each such bond. The words “bond” and “bonds” as used in this section shall be deemed to embrace all notes or other evidences of indebtedness secured by mortgages taxable under this section. In case of any mortgage taxable under this section, the portion of the indebtedness secured thereby upon which the tax imposed by this section is paid, and such portion only, shall be exempt from taxation under the provisions of § 251 (Procedure for review)section two hundred and fifty-one of this article. Whenever the tax imposed by § 264 (Tax on prior advance mortgages)section two hundred and sixty-four of this article as said section existed prior to May thirteenth, nineteen hundred and seven, has been paid with respect to any mortgage, no additional tax shall accrue on such mortgage under this section as hereby enacted and such mortgage and the debt or obligation secured thereby, shall continue to be entitled to the exemptions and immunities conferred by this article and all of the provisions of this article shall remain applicable to such mortgage. All taxes imposed by or which became due, payable or collectible on or before the thirtieth day of June, nineteen hundred and six, pursuant to chapter seven hundred and twenty-nine of the laws of nineteen hundred and five, and all taxes which under § 258 (Effect of nonpayment of taxes)section two hundred and fifty-eight of this chapter became due and payable on the thirtieth day of July, nineteen hundred and six, and all other taxes, if any, which were imposed by chapter seven hundred and twenty-nine of the laws of nineteen hundred and five on any mortgage recorded prior to the first day of July, nineteen hundred and six, in respect to any period ending on or before the first day of July, nineteen hundred and six, shall be imposed, become due, be payable and collectible and shall be paid over and distributed in the same manner, and with the same force and effect as if this article had not been enacted; and for the purpose of collecting, paying over, distributing and enforcing any such taxes, chapter seven hundred and twenty-nine of the laws of nineteen hundred and five shall be deemed to be in force, and the lien for such taxes shall attach and such taxes shall be levied and collected as provided in chapter seven hundred and twenty-nine of the laws of nineteen hundred and five, anything herein contained to the contrary notwithstanding.