N.Y. Tax Law Section 252-A
Other exemptions
1.
Mortgages of real property given to secure obligations incurred and given pursuant to the provisions of Banking Law § 6-A (Investment in obligations of certain persons sixty-five years of age or over incurred to satisfy real property tax indebtedness)section six-a of the banking law shall be exempt from any tax or fee imposed by this article.
2.
Reverse mortgages conforming to the provisions of section two hundred eighty or two hundred eighty-a of the real property law securing obligations of mortgagors or exempted therefrom pursuant to subdivision four of section two hundred eighty or subdivision four of section two hundred eighty-a of the real property law shall be exempt from any tax or fee imposed by this article. In each case where an exemption is claimed under this subdivision, the lender shall provide documentation in a format approved by the commissioner of taxation and finance to enable recording officers to affirmatively determine when a mortgage being presented for recording is a reverse mortgage conforming to such provisions of the real property law and entitled to an exemption under this subdivision. Where such documentation is not furnished, the maximum principal debt or obligation which shall be the measure of the tax imposed by and pursuant to the authority of this article in the case of a reverse mortgage shall be the proceeds of the loan which the authorized lender is obligated to lend the borrower at the execution of such mortgage or at any time thereafter but determined without regard to any contingency relating to the addition of any unpaid interest to principal or relating to any percentage of the future appreciation of the property securing the loan as consideration or additional consideration for the making of the loan. Provided, however, if subsequent to the recording of such mortgage, the proceeds which the authorized lender is obligated to lend the borrower are increased at any time, such new or further indebtedness or obligation shall be the measure of the tax at such time unless at that time an exemption is applicable under the first sentence of this subdivision or otherwise.