N.Y. State Finance Law Section 18
Interest and collection fees assessed on debts owed to the state
1.
As used in this section:
(a)
“state agency” shall mean any state department, board, bureau, division, commission, committee, public authority, public benefit corporation, council, office, or other governmental entity performing a governmental or proprietary function for the state;
* * *
Unless provided otherwise by contract, statute or regulation, a debtor that fails to make payment of a debt within the period set forth in subdivision three of this section shall pay, in addition to the amount of debt, interest on the outstanding balance of the debt, accruing on the date on which the receipt of the first billing invoice or first notice occurs, computed at the underpayment rate which is in effect on the date which the receipt of the first billing invoice or first billing notice occurs. For the purposes of this section, the underpayment rate shall be that rate set by the commissioner of taxation and finance and published in the state register pursuant to subsection (e) of Tax Law § 1096 (General powers of tax commission)section one thousand ninety-six of the tax law minus four percentage points. With respect to specific classes of debt collected by a state agency, the director of the budget or official of a state agency so designated by the director of the budget may approve the assessment of interest at a date later than the thirtieth day following such debtor’s receipt of any billing invoice or notice sent by the state agency.
5.
In addition to the charges referred to in subdivision four of this section, and unless provided otherwise by contract, statute or regulation, a debtor that fails to make payment of a debt subject to this section within ninety days of receipt by the debtor of the first billing invoice or notice may be assessed an additional collection fee charge to cover the cost of processing, handling and collecting such debt, not to exceed twenty-two percent of the outstanding debt, which collection fee shall be added to and payable in the same manner as the outstanding debt. The assessed collection fee charge may not exceed the agency’s estimated cost of processing, handling and collecting such debt. 5-a. Notwithstanding any contrary provision of this section, no state agency shall assess the additional collection fee charge described in subdivision five of this section on any debt subject to this section owed by a debtor to a state agency for a liability resulting from tuition, fees, room and board, educational benefit overpayments, student loans, or other such charges incurred by a student in furtherance of such student’s education.
6.
Any interest or late payment charges assessed pursuant to this section shall be paid upon notice and demand and shall be treated and collected in the same manner as the original debt which is due and owing and shall be collected by a state agency when such agency deems collection to be administratively practical and cost-effective. Any collection fee charges assessed pursuant to this section shall be paid upon notice and demand and shall be collected by a state agency when such agency deems collection to be administratively practical and cost-effective. In any action brought by or on behalf of a state agency to recover an outstanding debt, a demand for collection fee charges may be set forth in the statement of damages sought.
7.
The state director of the budget shall promulgate such guidelines as the director deems necessary to carry out the provisions of this section.
8.
The provisions of this section shall not supersede any provision of law or regulation or contract which provides for the imposition of interest or late payment or collection fee charges on debts not satisfied in a timely manner.
9.
* * *