N.Y. State Finance Law Section 139-H
Participation in an international boycott prohibited
1.
A clause shall be inserted in all specifications or contracts hereafter made or awarded by the state or any public department, agency or official thereof, for work or services performed or to be performed, for goods sold or to be sold, in an amount exceeding five thousand dollars, pursuant to which any contractor, to whom any contract shall be let, granted or awarded, agrees, as a material condition of the contract, that neither such contractor nor any substantially owned or affiliated person, firm, partnership or corporation has participated or is participating or shall participate in an international boycott in violation of the provisions of the United States export administration act of nineteen hundred sixty-nine, as amended, or the export administration act of nineteen hundred seventy-nine, as amended, or the regulations of the United States department of commerce promulgated thereunder.
2.
Any such contract shall be rendered forfeit and void by the state comptroller, if, subsequent to execution, such person, firm, partnership or corporation has been convicted of a violation of the provisions of the United States export administration act of nineteen hundred sixty-nine, as amended, or the export administration act of nineteen hundred seventy-nine, as amended, or the regulations promulgated thereunder or has been found upon the final determination of the United States commerce department or any other appropriate agency of the United States to have violated the provisions of either such federal act or such regulations.
3.
Nothing contained in this section shall operate to impair any existing contract, except that any renewal, amendment or modification of such contract occurring on or after the effective date of this section shall be subject to the conditions specified in this section.
4.
The comptroller of the state shall have the power to issue rules and regulations pursuant to this section.