N.Y. State Finance Law Section 139-F
Payment on public work projects
Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law to the contrary, except the provisions of Highway Law § 38 (Contracts for construction or improvement of highways)section thirty-eight of the highway law, all contracts made and awarded by the state, or by any public department, or by any public benefit corporation or by any public corporation or official thereof, hereafter referred to as the public owner, for construction, reconstruction or alteration of any public work project shall provide for payment by the public owner to the contractor and payment by the contractor to the subcontractor in accordance with the following:
1.
Payment by public owners to contractors. The contractor shall periodically, in accordance with the terms of the contract, submit to the public owner and/or his agent a requisition for a progress payment for the work performed and/or materials furnished to the date of the requisition, less any amount previously paid to the contractor. The public owner shall in accordance with the terms of the contract approve and promptly pay the requisition for the progress payment less an amount necessary to satisfy any claims, liens or judgments against the contractor which have not been suitably discharged and less any retained amount as hereafter described. The public owner shall retain not more than five per centum of each progress payment to the contractor except that the public owner may retain in excess of five per centum but not more than ten per centum of each progress payment to the contractor provided that there are no requirements by the public owner for the contractor to provide a performance bond and a labor and material bond both in the full amount of the contract. The public owner shall pay, upon requisition from the contractor, for materials pertinent to the project which have been delivered to the site or off-site by the contractor and/or subcontractor and suitably stored and secured as required by the public owner and the contractor provided, the public owner may limit such payment to materials in short and/or critical supply and materials specially fabricated for the project each as defined in the contract. When the work or major portions thereof as contemplated by the terms of the contract are substantially completed, the contractor shall submit to the public owner and/or his agent a requisition for payment of the remaining amount of the contract balance. Upon receipt of such requisition the public owner shall approve and promptly pay the remaining amount of the contract balance less two times the value of any remaining items to be completed and an amount necessary to satisfy any claims, liens or judgments against the contractor which have not been suitably discharged. As the remaining items of work are satisfactorily completed or corrected, the public owner shall promptly pay, upon receipt of a requisition, for these remaining items less an amount necessary to satisfy any claims, liens or judgments against the contractor which have not been suitably discharged. Any claims, liens and judgments referred to in this section shall pertain to the project and shall be filed in accordance with the terms of the applicable contract and/or applicable laws. 1-a. Not later than forty-five business days after the date when the project has reached substantial completion, as such term is defined in the contract or as it is contemplated by the terms of the contract, the public owner shall submit to the contractor a written list describing all remaining items to be completed by the contractor. Not later than five business days after receiving a written list describing all remaining items to be completed by the contractor, the contractor shall submit to each subcontractor from whom the contractor is withholding retainage a written list of all remaining items required to be completed by the subcontractor. Such list may include items in addition to those items on the public owner’s list. 1-b. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section to the contrary, payment of the moneys due under a contract awarded (i) by a state agency as defined in article 11-A (Interest Payments On Certain Amounts Owed By State)article eleven-A of this chapter or (ii) by a corporation as defined in subdivision one of Public Authorities Law § 2880 (Prompt payment)section twenty-eight hundred eighty of the public authorities law which is subject to the provision of this section shall be made in accordance with the provisions of such article eleven-A, in the case of such state agencies, or such section twenty-eight hundred eighty, in the case of such corporations, provided failure to make such payment, as heretofore prescribed, shall not be due to any fault, neglect, or omission on the part of the contractor or by reason of the filing of any lien, attachment, or other legal process against the money due such contractor.
2.
* * *