N.Y. Real Property Actions & Proceedings Law Section 1302
Foreclosure of certain residential mortgages
1.
Any complaint served in a proceeding initiated on a residential mortgage covering a one to four family dwelling pursuant to this article must contain an affirmative allegation that at the time the proceeding is commenced, the plaintiff:
(a)
is the owner and holder of the subject mortgage and note, or has been delegated the authority to institute a mortgage foreclosure action by the owner and holder of the subject mortgage and note; and
(b)
has complied with all of the provisions of Banking Law § 595-A (Regulation of mortgage brokers, mortgage bankers and exempt organizations)section five hundred ninety-five-a of the banking law and any rules and regulations promulgated thereunder, and section six-l or six-m of the banking law, for loans governed by section six-l or six-m of the banking law, and § 1304 (Required prior notices)section thirteen hundred four of this article for all residential mortgage loans covering a one to four family dwelling.
2.
It shall be a defense to an action to foreclose a mortgage that the terms of the home loan or the actions of the lender violate any provision of section six-l or six-m of the banking law or § 1304 (Required prior notices)section thirteen hundred four of this article, for loans governed by these provisions.