N.Y.
Banking Law Section 595-A
Regulation of mortgage brokers, mortgage bankers and exempt organizations
1.
Establishment of grounds to impose a fine or penalty. In addition to such other rules, regulations and policies as the superintendent of financial services may prescribe to effectuate the purposes of this article, the superintendent of financial services shall promulgate regulations and poli
* * *
The term “advertisement” shall not include promotional material containing fifteen words or less which does not contain references to specific rates, points, discounts, fees, material loan factors, etc., such as imprinted pencils, pens or balloons.3.
Required disclosures. In addition to such other rules, regulations and policies as the superintendent of financial services may promulgate to effectuate the purposes of this article, the superintendent of financial services shall promulgate regulations governing the disclosure required to be made to applicants for a mortgage loan, including, without limitation, the following requirements:(a)
Each mortgage broker, mortgage banker and exempt organization shall provide to each applicant for a mortgage loan at or before the time of application a disclosure of the fees payable at the time of application and the conditions under which such fees may be refundable, and such other disclosures as shall be required by the superintendent of financial services;(b)
Each mortgage banker and exempt organization shall make available to each applicant for a mortgage loan at or before the time a commitment to make a mortgage loan is given a written disclosure, the fees to be paid in connection with the commitment and the loan, or the manner in which such fees shall be determined and the conditions under which such fees may be refundable, and such other disclosures as may be required by the superintendent of financial services; and(c)
In each lock-in agreement it shall issue, every mortgage banker and exempt organization shall include a list of all documents typically required to be produced and conditions typically required to be satisfied for closing of a mortgage loan based on information provided by the applicant. In each commitment it shall issue, every mortgage banker and exempt organization shall include a list of all documents foreseeably required to be produced and conditions foreseeably required to be satisfied for closing of a mortgage loan based on information provided by the applicant. In addition, no later than twelve business days prior to the expiration of any lock-in period or commitment period, a mortgage banker or exempt organization shall mail to each applicant for a mortgage loan a notice indicating the date of such expiration together with a request that the applicant contact the lender immediately to discuss the conditions precedent to the closing of such loan; and(d)
Each mortgage broker, mortgage banker and exempt organization shall provide such other disclosure as the superintendent of financial services shall determine by regulation are appropriate to carry out the purposes of this article.4.
Restrictions on tying.(a)
No mortgage banker, mortgage broker or exempt organization shall, as a condition for the approval of a mortgage loan, require the use of a particular title insurance company, title insurance agency or title insurance agent or, for any other type of insurance, require the use of a particular insurer, agent or broker.(b)
A bank, trust company, savings bank, savings and loan association or national bank which operates in compliance with the provisions of paragraph (e) of subdivision seven of § 12-A (Power of state chartered banking institutions to exercise the rights of counterpart federally chartered banking institutions)section twelve-a of this chapter and paragraph two of subdivision (a) of Insurance Law § 2502 (Designation of particular insurer, agent or broker in property financing transactions and other unfair practices)section two thousand five hundred two of the insurance law shall be deemed to be in compliance with this subdivision.5.
No licensee or registrant engaging in any activities constituting the business of a distressed property consultant, as described in Real Property Law § 265-B (Distressed property consulting contracts)section two hundred sixty-five-b of the real property law, shall charge for or accept payment for real property consulting services as defined in such section before the full completion of such services.
Source:
Section 595-A — Regulation of mortgage brokers, mortgage bankers and exempt organizations, https://www.nysenate.gov/legislation/laws/BNK/595-A
(updated Sep. 22, 2014; accessed Dec. 21, 2024).