N.Y. Real Property Actions & Proceedings Law Section 1321
Default or admission
1.
If the defendant fails to answer within the time allowed or the right of the plaintiff is admitted by the answer, upon motion of the plaintiff, the court shall ascertain and determine the amount due, or direct a referee to compute the amount due to the plaintiff and to such of the defendants as are prior incumbrancers of the mortgaged premises, and to examine and report whether the mortgaged premises can be sold in parcels and, if the whole amount secured by the mortgage has not become due, to report the amount thereafter to become due. Where the defendant is an infant, and has put in a general answer by his guardian, or if any of the defendants be absentees, the order of reference also shall direct the referee to take proof of the facts and circumstances stated in the complaint and to examine the plaintiff or his agent, on oath, as to any payments which have been made. The order of reference shall also include the name and telephone number of the mortgage servicer for a plaintiff involving a mortgage foreclosure of a one- to four-family residential property.
2.
When he moves for judgment, the plaintiff shall show whether any of the defendants who have not appeared are absentees.