N.Y.
Real Property Actions & Proceedings Law Section 1305
Notice to tenants
1.
Definitions. For the purposes of this section, the following definitions shall apply:(a)
“Residential real property” shall mean real property located in this state improved by any building or structure that is or may be used, in whole or in part, as the home or residence of one or more persons, and shall include any building or structure used for both residential and commercial purposes.(b)
“Successor in interest” shall mean any person or entity who or which acquires title in a residential real property as a result of a judgment of foreclosure and sale, or other disposition during the pendency of the foreclosure proceeding, or at any time thereafter but prior to the expiration of the time period as provided for in subdivision two of this section.(c)
“Tenant” shall mean any person who appears as a lessee on a lease of one or more dwelling units of a residential real property that is subordinate to the mortgage on such residential real property; or who at such time is a party to an oral or implied rental agreement with the mortgagor and obligated to pay rent to the mortgagor or such mortgagor’s representative, for the use or occupancy of one or more dwelling units of a residential real property.2.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a tenant of a unit not subject to rent control or rent stabilization shall have the right to remain in occupancy of the unit of the subject residential real property where he or she resides on the date of service of the notice required by subdivision three of this section for the greater of:(a)
a period of ninety days from the date of the service of such notice; or(b)
for the remainder of the lease term if the tenant occupied the premises at the commencement of the foreclosure action or received a notice pursuant to § 1303 (Foreclosures)section thirteen hundred three of this article; or(c)
for the remainder of the lease term, provided that the lease agreement was entered into in good faith pursuant to this section and federal law, up to a maximum of three years, for tenants who did not occupy the premises at the commencement of the foreclosure action and therefore did not receive the original notice of service required pursuant to § 1303 (Foreclosures)section thirteen hundred three of this article; provided that if a successor in interest who acquires title to such residential real property intends to occupy a single unit as his or her primary residence and the unit is not subject to a federal or state statutory system of subsidy or other federal or state statutory scheme, the successor may limit for one unit only, the tenant’s right of occupancy to ninety days. For a lease to qualify under this subdivision, the tenant under such lease may not be the owner of the residential real property, and such lease must require the payment of rent for such unit that is not substantially less than the fair market rent for the unit, unless the unit is subject to federal or state statutory system of subsidy or other federal or state statutory scheme. A tenant under paragraph (a), (b), or(c)
of this subdivision shall continue such tenancy subject to any limitations in this subdivision under the same terms and conditions as were in effect at the time of entry of the judgment of foreclosure and sale, or if no such judgment was entered, upon the terms and conditions that were in effect at the time of the transfer of ownership of such property. For purposes of this section, “fair market rent” shall mean rent for a unit of residential real property of similar size, location and condition.3.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, and consistent with subdivision two of this section, a successor in interest of residential real property shall provide written notice to all tenants in the same manner as required by subdivision four of § 1303 (Foreclosures)section thirteen hundred three of this article:(a)
that they are entitled to remain in occupancy of such property for the remainder of the lease term, or a period of ninety days from the date of mailing of such notice, whichever is greater, on the same terms and conditions as were in effect at the time of entry of the judgment of foreclosure and sale, or if no such judgment was entered, upon the terms and conditions as were in effect at the time of transfer of ownership of such property; and(b)
of the name and address of the new owner. Any person or entity who or which becomes a successor in interest after the issuance of the ninety-day notice provided for in this subdivision, shall notify all tenants of its name and address and shall assume such interest subject to the right of the tenant to maintain possession as provided in this subdivision.4.
Acceptance of rental payments by any successor in interest on terms provided in subdivision three of this section shall not affect the right of the successor in interest to evict such tenant, as provided by law, upon the expiration of the time period as provided in subdivision two of this section or earlier if the tenant does not pay rent pursuant to any lease or oral or implied rental agreement in effect at the time of issuance of the judgment of foreclosure, or if no such judgment was issued, upon the terms and conditions as were in effect at the time of transfer of ownership of such property.5.
The rights conferred upon a tenant by subdivision two of this section shall be in addition to any other rights of such tenant, under law, including those rights conferred upon:(a)
any tenant not named in the foreclosure action; or(b)
any tenant whose tenancy is subsidized by the federal government, this state or any political subdivision of this state; or(c)
any tenant whose tenancy is subject to rent control, rent stabilization, or federal statutory schemes.
Source:
Section 1305 — Notice to tenants, https://www.nysenate.gov/legislation/laws/RPA/1305
(updated Apr. 2, 2021; accessed Dec. 21, 2024).