N.Y.
Public Authorities Law Section 1263
Metropolitan transportation authority
1.
* (a) (1) There is hereby created the “metropolitan transportation authority.” The authority shall be a body corporate and politic constituting a public benefit corporation. The authority shall consist of a chairperson, sixteen other voting members, and two non-voting and four alternate non-voting members, as describ
* * *
The authority shall be a “state agency” for the purposes of sections seventy-three and seventy-four of the public officers law.6.
Notwithstanding any inconsistent provisions of this or any other law, general, special or local, no officer or employee of the state, or of any public corporation as defined in the general corporation law, shall be deemed to have forfeited or shall forfeit his office or employment or any benefits provided under the retirement and social security law or under any public retirement system maintained by the state or any of its subdivisions by reason of his acceptance of membership on or chairmanship of the authority; provided, however, a member or chairman who holds such other public office or employment shall receive no additional compensation for services rendered pursuant to this title, but shall be entitled to reimbursement for his actual and necessary expenses incurred in the performance of such services.7.
The governor may remove any member for inefficiency, neglect of duty, breach of fiduciary duty or misconduct in office after giving the member a copy of the charges against the member and an opportunity to be heard, in person or by counsel in the member’s defense, upon not less than ten days’ notice. If any member shall be so removed, the governor shall file in the office of the department of state a complete statement of charges made against such member, and his findings thereon, together with a complete record of the proceedings.8.
The authority shall continue so long as it shall have bonds or other obligations outstanding and until its existence shall be terminated by law. Upon the termination of the existence of the authority, all its rights and properties shall pass to and be vested in the state.9.
Whenever the authority causes notices of hearings on proposed changes in services or fares to be posted pursuant to this section or any statute, regulation, or authority policy, or where it voluntarily posts such notices, such notices shall:(a)
be written in a clear and coherent manner using words with common and every day meaning;(b)
be captioned in large point type bold lettering with a title that fairly and accurately conveys the basic nature of such change or changes;(c)
where such change involves a proposed change in levels of fare, include in its title the range of amounts of fare changes under consideration;(d)
contain, to the extent practicable, a concise description of the specific nature of the change or changes, including but not limited to a concise description of those changes that affect the largest number of passengers;(e)
where such change involves a change in the nature of a route, contain, to the extent practicable, a clear graphic illustration of such change or changes; and(f)
where such change involves a partial or complete station closing, such notice shall be posted at the affected station with a clear graphic illustration depicting the nature of any closing for such station.
Source:
Section 1263 — Metropolitan transportation authority, https://www.nysenate.gov/legislation/laws/PBA/1263
(updated Aug. 23, 2024; accessed Dec. 21, 2024).