N.Y.
Insurance Law Section 4308
Supervision of superintendent
(a)
No corporation subject to the provisions of this article shall enter into any contract unless and until it shall have filed with the superintendent a copy of the contract or certificate and of all applications, riders and endorsements for use in connection with the issuance or renewal thereof, to be formally approved by him as conforming to the applicable provisions of this article and not inconsistent with any other provision of law applicable thereto. The superintendent shall, within a reasonable time after the filing of any such form, notify the corporation filing the same either of his approval or of his disapproval of such form.(b)
No corporation subject to the provisions of this article shall enter into any contract unless and until it shall have filed with the superintendent a schedule of the premiums or, if appropriate, rating formula from which premiums are determined, to be paid under the contracts and shall have obtained the superintendent’s approval thereof. The superintendent may refuse such approval if he finds that such premiums, or the premiums derived from the rating formula, are excessive, inadequate or unfairly discriminatory, provided, however, the superintendent may also consider the financial condition of such corporation in approving or disapproving any premium or rating formula. Any adjustments to an approved schedule of premiums or to the approved rating formula for non-community rated contracts shall also be subject to the approval of the superintendent provided, however, such adjustments shall not be subject to the requirements of subsection (c) of this section. Any premium or formula approved by the superintendent shall make provision for such increase as may be necessary to meet the requirements of a plan approved by the superintendent in the manner prescribed in § 4310 (Investments)section four thousand three hundred ten of this article for restoration of the statutory reserve fund required by such section. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the superintendent, as part of the rate increase approval process, may defer, reduce or reject a rate increase if, in the judgment of the superintendent, the salary increases for senior level management executives employed at corporations subject to the provisions of this article are excessive or unwarranted given the financial condition or overall performance of such corporation. The superintendent is authorized to promulgate rules and regulations which the superintendent deems necessary to carry out such deferral, reduction or rejection.(c)
(1) An increase or decrease in premiums with respect to community rated contracts shall not be approved by the superintendent unless it is in compliance with the provisions of this subsection as well as other applicable provisions of law.(2)
* * *