N.Y. Insurance Law Section 4318
Pre-existing condition provisions
Every individual health insurance contract and every group or blanket accident and health insurance contract issued or issued for delivery in this state which includes a pre-existing condition provision shall contain in substance the following provision or provisions which in the opinion of the superintendent are more favorable to individuals, members of the group and their eligible dependents:
* * *
Group contracts
4306
Required contract provisions
4306‑A
Health insurance coverage for full-time students on medical leaves of absence
4306‑B
Primary and preventive obstetric and gynecologic care
4306‑C
Grievance procedure and access to specialty care
4306‑D
Choice of health care provider
4306‑E
Prohibition on lifetime and annual limits
4306‑F
Maternal depression screenings
4306‑G
Telehealth delivery of services
4306‑H
Essential health benefits package and limit on cost-sharing
4306‑I
Coverage for medically fragile children
4307
Providers of services
4308
Supervision of superintendent
4309
Limitation on expenses
4310
Investments
4312
Employment of solicitors
4313
Applicability of other provisions of this chapter
4314
Not to affect provisions of workers’ compensation law
4315
Arbitration
4316
Individual contracts
4317
Rating of individual and small group health insurance contracts
4318
4318‑A
Certification of creditable coverage by corporations organized under this article
4320
Limitations on administrative services and stop-loss coverage
4321
Standardization of individual enrollee direct payment contracts offered by health maintenance organizations prior to October first, two t...
4321‑A
Fund for standardized individual enrollee direct payment contracts
4322
Standardization of individual enrollee direct payment contracts offered by health maintenance organizations which provide out-of-plan ben...
4322‑A
Fund for standardized individual enrollee direct payment contracts which provide out-of-plan benefits
4323
Marketing materials
4324
Disclosure of information
4325
Prohibitions
4326
Standardized health insurance contracts for qualifying small employers and individuals
4327
Stop loss funds for standardized health insurance contracts issued to qualifying small employers and qualifying individuals
4328
Individual enrollee direct payment contracts offered by health maintenance organization on and after October first, two thousand thirteen
4329
Prescription drug coverage
4330
Discrimination because of sex or marital status in hospital, surgical or medical expense insurance
Accessed:
Oct. 26, 2024