N.Y.
Insurance Law Section 4303
Benefits
Mentioned in
Your Rights as a Health Insurance Consumer
NY State Dept. of Financial Services, August 16, 2023
“You have many rights and protections if you have health insurance coverage through an HMO or insurer…”
* * *
For the purpose of this subsection, ambulatory care in hospital out-patient facilities shall mean services for diagnostic x-rays, laboratory and pathological examinations, physical and occupational therapy and radiation therapy, and services and medications used for nonexperimental cancer chemotherapy and cancer hormone therapy, provided that such services and medications are (i) related to and necessary for the treatment or diagnosis of the patient’s illness or injury, (ii) ordered by a physician and (iii) in the case of physical therapy, services are to be furnished in connection with the same illness for which the patient had been hospitalized or in connection with surgical care, but in no event need benefits for physical therapy be provided which commences more than six months after discharge from a hospital or the date surgical care was rendered, and in no event need benefits for physical therapy be provided after three hundred sixty-five days from the date of discharge from a hospital or the date surgical care was rendered. Such coverage shall be made available at the inception of all new contracts and, with respect to all other contracts, at any anniversary date subject to evidence of insurability.(f)
(1) A medical expense indemnity corporation or a health service corporation which provides coverage for physicians’ services must make available and, if requested by a person holding an individual direct payment contract or by all persons holding individual contracts in a group whose premiums are paid by a remitting agent or by the contract holder in the case of a group contract issued pursuant to § 4305 (Group contracts)section four thousand three hundred five of this article, provide coverage for ambulatory care in physicians’ offices. Written notice of the availability of such coverage shall be delivered to the group remitting agent or group contract holder prior to inception of such contract and annually thereafter, except that this notice shall not be required where a policy covers two hundred or more employees or where the benefit structure was the subject of collective bargaining affecting persons who are employed in more than one state.(2)
For the purpose of this subsection, ambulatory care in physicians’ offices shall mean services for diagnostic x-rays, radiation therapy, laboratory and pathological examinations, and services and medications used for nonexperimental cancer chemotherapy and cancer hormone therapy, provided that such services and medications are (i) related to and necessary for the treatment or diagnosis of the patient’s illness or injury, and(ii)
ordered by a physician. Such coverage shall be made available at the inception of all new contracts and, with respect to all other contracts at any anniversary date subject to evidence of insurability.(g)
* * *
to items or services that are preventive care pursuant to 26 USC 223(c)(2)(C), in which case the requirements of this paragraph shall apply regardless of whether the minimum deductible under 26 USC 223 has been satisfied. * NB Effective January 1, 2026 (2) For purposes of paragraph one of this subsection, mammography screening means an X-ray examination of the breast using dedicated equipment, including X-ray tube, filter, compression device, screens, films and cassettes, with an average glandular radiation dose less than 0.5 rem per view per breast; provided, however, that mammography screening shall also include breast tomosythesis.(3)
In addition to paragraph one or two of this subsection, every contract that provides coverage for hospital, surgical or medical care, except for a grandfathered health plan under paragraph four of this subsection, shall provide coverage for the following mammography screening services, and such coverage shall not be subject to annual deductibles or coinsurance: (A) evidence-based items or services for mammography that have in effect a rating of ’A’ or ’B’ in the current recommendations of the United States preventive services task force; and (B) with respect to women, such additional preventive care and screenings for mammography not described in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph and as provided for in comprehensive guidelines supported by the health resources and services administration.(4)
For purposes of this subsection, “grandfathered health plan” means coverage provided by a corporation in which an individual was enrolled on March twenty-third, two thousand ten for as long as the coverage maintains grandfathered status in accordance with section 1251(e) of the Affordable Care Act, 42 U.S.C. § 18011(e). * (5) Screening and diagnostic imaging for the detection of breast cancer, including diagnostic mammograms, breast ultrasounds, or magnetic resonance imaging, covered under the contract shall not be subject to annual deductibles or coinsurance. * NB Repealed January 1, 2026 * (p-1) (1) A medical expense indemnity corporation, a hospital service corporation or a health service corporation that provides coverage for medical, major medical, or similar comprehensive-type coverage shall provide coverage for biomarker precision medical testing for the purposes of diagnosis, treatment, or appropriate management of, or ongoing monitoring to guide treatment decisions for, an insured’s disease or condition when one or more of the following recognizes the efficacy and appropriateness of biomarker precision medical testing for diagnosis, treatment, appropriate management, or guiding treatment decisions for an insured’s disease or condition: (A) labeled indications for a test approved or cleared by the federal food and drug administration or indicated tests for a food and drug
* * *