N.Y.
Insurance Law Section 4303
Benefits
Mentioned in
Your Rights as a Health Insurance Consumer
NY State Dept. of Financial Services, August 16, 2023
“You have many rights and protections if you have health insurance coverage through an HMO or insurer…”
* * *
office of mental health; outpatient care provided by a facility issued an operating certificate by the commissioner of mental health pursuant to the provisions of article thirty-one of the mental hygiene law or by a facility operated by the office of mental health; outpatient care provided by a crisis stabilization center licensed pursuant to section 36.01 of the mental hygiene law; outpatient care provided by a mobile crisis intervention services provider licensed, certified, or designated by the office of mental health or the office of addiction services and supports; outpatient and inpatient care for critical time intervention services and outpatient care for assertive community treatment services provided by facilities issued an operating certificate by the commissioner of mental health pursuant to the provisions of article thirty-one of the mental hygiene law, beginning no later than thirty days following discharge from a hospital as defined by subdivision ten of section 1.03 of the mental hygiene law or the emergency department of a hospital licensed pursuant to article twenty-eight of the public health law; or for care provided in other states, to similarly licensed or certified hospitals, facilities, or licensed, certified or designated providers; and * NB Effective January 1, 2025 but shall not take effect until after the superintendent of financial services and the commissioner of health have promulgated regulations (2) where the contract provides coverage for physician services such contract shall provide benefits for outpatient care provided by a psychiatrist or psychologist licensed to practice in this state, or a mental health counselor, marriage and family therapist, or psychoanalyst licensed pursuant to article one hundred sixty-three of the education law, or a licensed clinical social worker within the lawful scope of his or her practice, who is licensed pursuant to article one hundred fifty-four of the education law, a nurse practitioner licensed to practice in this state, or professional corporation or university faculty practice corporation thereof. Nothing herein shall be construed to modify or expand the scope of practice of a mental health counselor, marriage and family therapist, or psychoanalyst licensed pursuant to article one hundred sixty-three of the education law. Further, nothing herein shall be construed to create a new mandated health benefit.(3)
* * *
coverage for physician services in a physician’s office and every policy which provides major medical or similar comprehensive-type coverage shall provide, upon the prescription of a health care provider legally authorized to prescribe under title eight of the education law, the following coverage for diagnostic screening for prostatic cancer: (A) standard diagnostic testing including, but not limited to, a digital rectal examination and a prostate-specific antigen test at any age for men having a prior history of prostate cancer; and (B) an annual standard diagnostic examination including, but not limited to, a digital rectal examination and a prostate-specific antigen test for men age fifty and over who are asymptomatic and for men age forty and over with a family history of prostate cancer or other prostate cancer risk factors.(2)
Such coverage shall not be subject to annual deductibles or coinsurance.(aa)
(1) Every contract issued by a hospital service company or health service corporation which provides major medical or similar comprehensive-type coverage shall include coverage for prehospital emergency medical services for the treatment of an emergency condition when such services are provided by an ambulance service issued a certificate to operate pursuant to Public Health Law § 3005 (Ambulance service certificates)section three thousand five of the public health law.(2)
Payment by an insurer pursuant to this section shall be payment in full for the services provided. An ambulance service reimbursed pursuant to this section shall not charge or seek any reimbursement from, or have any recourse against an insured for the services provided pursuant to this subsection, except for the collection of copayments, coinsurance or deductibles for which the insured is responsible for under the terms of the policy. *(3) An insurer shall provide reimbursement for those services prescribed by this section at rates negotiated between the insurer and the provider of such services. In the absence of agreed upon rates, an insurer shall pay for such services at the usual and customary charge, which shall not be excessive or unreasonable. * NB Effective until January 1, 2025 * (3) An insurer shall provide reimbursement for those services prescribed by this section at rates negotiated between the insurer and the provider of such services. In the absence of agreed upon rates, an insurer shall pay for such services at the usual and customary charge, which shall not be excessive or unreasonable. The insurer shall send such payments directly to the provider of such ambulance services, if the ambulance service has on file an executed assignment of benefits form with the claim. * NB Effective January 1, 2025 * (4) The provisions of this subsection shall have no application to transfers of patients between hospitals or health care
* * *