N.Y. Insurance Law Section 4312
Employment of solicitors
  • pension plans
(a)
1. Every corporation subject to the provisions of this article may employ solicitors or accept business from agents and brokers on a commission basis, but all solicitors shall be paid on a salary basis only. It is expressly provided such solicitors are exempt from obtaining a license. Commissions shall be included in the corporation’s rate manual and rate filings and commissions payable by health maintenance organizations organized under this article or health maintenance organizations operating as a line of business of corporations organized under this article shall continue to be subject to existing regulations governing commissions payable by health maintenance organizations.
2.
Any corporation exercising the authority granted in paragraph one of this subsection shall provide to the superintendent at the time a corporation commences the use of agents and brokers on a commission basis, a detailed plan explaining the purpose for which agents and brokers are to be utilized, the lines of business or products where agents and brokers are to be utilized, the commission scales to be employed in compensating such agents and brokers, and such other information as required by the superintendent.
(b)
No corporation subject to the provisions of this article shall hereafter enter into any agreement, directly or indirectly, with an officer, director or salaried employee of such corporation whereby it agrees that for any services rendered or to be rendered he shall receive any salary, compensation or emolument that will extend beyond a period of thirty-six months from the date of such agreement, except that payment of an amount not in excess of twenty percent for the years nineteen hundred eighty-five and nineteen hundred eighty-six and thirty-three and one-third percent for the year nineteen hundred eighty-seven and thereafter of the salary or other compensation of any of its officers or employees, other than a mechanic, workingman or laborer, may by written contract be deferred beyond such period of thirty-six months, which contract may include conditions to be met by such officer or employee before payment will be made. No such corporation shall grant any pension to any officer, director or trustee thereof or to any member of his family after death, except that such corporation may, in pursuance of the terms of a retirement plan adopted by the board of directors of such corporation and approved by the superintendent, provide for any person who is a salaried officer or employee of such corporation, a pension payable at the time of his retirement by reason of age or disability, and also life insurance benefits payable at his death.