N.Y. Financial Services Law Section 206
Assessments to defray operating expenses of the department
(a)
For each fiscal year commencing on or after April first, two thousand twelve, assessments to defray operating expenses, including all direct and indirect costs, of the department, except expenses incurred in the liquidation of banking organizations, shall be assessed by the superintendent in acco
* * *
§ 7408 (Uniform insurers liquidation act)section seven thousand four hundred eight of the insurance law, in proportion to the gross direct premiums and other considerations, written or received by them in this state during the calendar year ending December thirty-first immediately preceding the end of the fiscal year for which the assessment is made (less return premiums and considerations thereon) for policies or contracts of insurance covering property or risks resident or located in this state the issuance of which policies or contracts requires a license from the superintendent. Persons regulated under the banking law shall be assessed by the superintendent for the operating expenses of the department that are solely attributable to regulating persons under the banking law in such proportions as the superintendent shall deem just and reasonable. Persons regulated under this chapter that engage in “virtual currency business activity,” as that term is defined by the department, shall be assessed by the superintendent for the operating expenses of the department that are solely attributable to regulating such persons in such proportions as the superintendent shall deem just and reasonable. Operating expenses of the department not covered by the assessments set forth above shall be assessed by the superintendent in such proportions as the superintendent shall deem just and reasonable upon all domestic insurers and all licensed United States branches of alien insurers domiciled in this state within the meaning of paragraph four of subsection (b) of Insurance Law § 7408 (Uniform insurers liquidation act)section seven thousand four hundred eight of the insurance law, and upon any regulated person under the banking law, other than mortgage loan originators, and upon persons regulated under this chapter that engage in virtual currency business activity, except as otherwise provided by sections one hundred fifty-one and two hundred twenty-eight of the workers’ compensation law and by section sixty of the volunteer firefighters’ benefit law. The provisions of this subsection shall not be applicable to a bank holding company, as that term is defined in article three-A of the banking law. Persons regulated under the banking law will not be assessed for expenses that the superintendent deems to benefit solely persons regulated under the insurance law or under this chapter that engage in virtual currency business activity, and persons regulated under the insurance law will not be assessed for expenses that the superintendent deems to benefit solely persons regulated under the banking law or under this chapter that engage in virtual currency business activity. Persons regulated under this chapter that engage in virtual currency business activity will not be assessed for expenses that the superintendent deems to benefit solely persons regulated under the insurance law
* * *