N.Y. Highway Law Section 30
Acquisition by the state of property required for the construction and reconstruction of state highways and structures thereon
1.
(a) Upon the construction, reconstruction or improvement, pursuant to this chapter of a state highway the property required therefor may be acquired by the state as provided in the eminent domain procedure law. A state highway indicated under
* * *
Whenever plans for the construction, reconstruction or improvement of a state highway which is now or which shall hereafter be designated in § 341 (Designation of state highways)section three hundred forty-one of this chapter, shall provide for the relocation of such state highway or portion thereof on a location which deviates from the location of the existing highway for a continuous length in excess of one mile as measured along the center line of the existing highway, the commissioner of transportation shall, before filing the descriptions and the original tracings of any maps or proceeding with the acquisition of property or the work of construction, reconstruction or improvement, transmit such plans to the board of supervisors of each county in which such relocation or any portion thereof is situated. In case the relocation or any portion thereof as proposed, is situated in a county other than the county in which the existing highway or portion thereof is located, such plans shall be transmitted to both of such counties and shall be subject to the approval, disapproval or modification by each of such counties in the manner as hereinafter provided. The board of supervisors, after the receipt of such plans, may conduct a public hearing or hearings upon such notice as such board of supervisors shall deem reasonable, but not less than ten days, to the commissioner of transportation and to such other party or parties deemed by said board of supervisors to be interested in the project. In any event, and within ninety days after receipt of the plans, the board of supervisors shall, by resolution, duly adopted by a majority vote of its members, approve, disapprove or recommend modifications in such plans as the public interest shall require. Within ten days after the adoption of the resolution, the clerk of the board of supervisors shall mail a certified copy thereof to the commissioner of transportation. In case such relocation is situated in two or more counties, such resolution must be separately adopted by the board of supervisors of each county as to the relocation situated therein. The form of the resolution shall be prescribed by the commissioner of transportation. In case the board of supervisors shall disapprove the plans, without proposing modifications, the commissioner of transportation may, in his discretion, prepare and submit to the board of supervisors for approval other plans for the construction, reconstruction or improvement of the state highway to be acted upon by the board of supervisors in the manner herein prescribed within sixty days after receipt of such plans. In case the board of supervisors shall disapprove the plans, and shall recommend modifications, the commissioner of transportation may approve the plans as so modified, or recommend other modifications for approval, and such state highway shall be constructed, reconstructed, or improved in accordance with such plans as finally approved. When the plans, for construction, reconstruction or improvement of a state highway have finally been approved as herein provided, no resolution thereafter adopted by the board of supervisors of a county shall rescind, annul or modify such prior resolution either directly or indirectly, excepting upon the advice and with the consent of
* * *
legally entitled thereto.
9.
Application for reimbursement of incidental expenses as provided in Eminent Domain Procedure Law § 702 (Incidental expenses)section seven hundred two of the eminent domain procedure law shall be made to the commissioner upon forms prescribed by him and shall be accompanied by such information and evidence as the commissioner may require. Upon approval of such application, the commissioner shall deliver a copy thereof to the comptroller together with a certificate stating the amount due thereof, and the amount so fixed shall be paid out of the state treasury after audit by the comptroller from monies appropriated for the acquisition of property under this section.
10.
The commissioner, with the approval of the director of the budget, shall establish and may from time to time amend rules and regulations authorizing the payment of actual reasonable and necessary moving expenses of occupants of property acquired pursuant to this section; of actual direct losses of tangible personal property as a result of moving or discontinuing a business or farm operation, but not exceeding an amount equal to the reasonable expenses that would have been required to relocate such property, as determined by the commissioner; of actual reasonable expenses in searching for a replacement business or farm; and of actual reasonable expenses necessary to reestablish a displaced farm, not-for-profit organization or small business at its new site, but not to exceed ten thousand dollars, or in hardship cases for the advance payment of such expenses and losses. In lieu of such actual reasonable and necessary moving expenses, any such displaced owner or tenant of residential property may elect to accept a moving expense allowance, plus a dislocation allowance, determined in accordance with a schedule prepared by the commissioner and made a part of such rules and regulations. In lieu of such actual reasonable and necessary moving expenses and actual reasonable reestablishment expenses, any such displaced owner or tenant of commercial property who meets eligibility criteria and relocates or discontinues his business or farm operation may elect to accept a fixed relocation payment in an amount equal to the average annual net earnings of the business or farm operation, except that such payment shall be not less than one thousand dollars nor more than twenty thousand dollars. A displaced not-for-profit organization may choose a fixed payment of one thousand to twenty thousand dollars in lieu of the payment for actual moving and related expenses and actual reasonable reestablishment expenses if eligibility criteria are met. Application for payment under this subdivision shall be made to the commissioner upon forms prescribed by him and shall be
* * *