N.Y. Highway Law Section 30
Acquisition by the state of property required for the construction and reconstruction of state highways and structures thereon
1.
(a) Upon the construction, reconstruction or improvement, pursuant to this chapter of a state highway the property required therefor may be acquired by the state as provided in the eminent domain procedure law. A state highway indicated under
* * *
finally approved. When the plans, for construction, reconstruction or improvement of a state highway have finally been approved as herein provided, no resolution thereafter adopted by the board of supervisors of a county shall rescind, annul or modify such prior resolution either directly or indirectly, excepting upon the advice and with the consent of the commissioner of transportation. Upon the failure or omission of any board of supervisors to act within the time and manner herein required, the said plans shall be deemed to be approved so far as such board of supervisors is concerned.
2.
The commissioner of transportation, for and in behalf of the people of the state of New York may acquire, pursuant to the eminent domain procedure law any and all property necessary for the construction, reconstruction and improvement of state highways and bridges or culverts on the state highway system, including the appropriation of property for drains, ditches, spoil banks, gravel pits and stone quarries; also for the removal of obstructions, improvement of sight distances; also for acquisition of property for the reconstruction of existing highway-railroad separation structures and for the separation of highway-railroad grades on newly laid-out highways; and for other purposes to improve safety conditions on the state highway system. When the commissioner is exercising the property acquisition power granted him pursuant to subdivision six of § 89 (Control of junkyards and scrap metal processing facilities)section eighty-nine of this chapter, relating to control of junkyards and scrap metal processing facilities, such term “property” shall include junk located upon land to be appropriated and described on the acquisition map in a manner sufficient to permit reasonable identification thereof.
3.
The commissioner of transportation shall cause to be prepared an accurate acquisition map of any property which he may deem necessary for purposes connected with such highway projects or of any property in and to which he may deem the acquisition or exercise of an easement, interest or right to be necessary for such purposes indicating and describing in each case the particular easement, interest or right. Unless access to and from abutting property is expressly acquired by the terms of the description and map, any permanent drainage easement heretofor or hereafter acquired pursuant to this chapter shall be deemed as reserving to the owner of the property, his successors and assigns, the right of access over, through or across the easement for utility lines, cables or conduits and by foot or by vehicle and with the right to construct and maintain on such property a road or roads as necessary for the exercise of such right, provided that the exercise of such right does
* * *
Notwithstanding the provisions of any general, special or local law, the commissioner of transportation, his officers, agents or contractor and the officers or agents of the United States when engaged on such highway projects, may, pursuant to Eminent Domain Procedure Law § 404 (Right of entry prior to acquisition)section four hundred four of the eminent domain procedure law, enter upon property for the purpose of making surveys, test pits, test borings, or other investigations and also for temporary occupancy during construction. Claims for any damage caused by such entry, work or occupation not exceeding twenty-five hundred dollars may be adjusted by agreement by the commissioner of transportation with the owner of the property affected as determined by him by reasonable investigation without appropriating such property. Upon making any such adjustment and agreement, the commissioner of transportation shall deliver to the comptroller such agreement and a certificate stating the amount due such owner and the amount so fixed shall be paid out of the state treasury from monies appropriated for the acquisition of property for the project requiring such entry, work or occupation.
18.
The commissioner of transportation may determine whether any property heretofore or hereafter acquired pursuant to this section for any of the purposes connected with the highway system of the state of New York may be, in whole or in part, sold or exchanged on terms beneficial to the state, and in all cases of such determination he may, subject to compliance with Eminent Domain Procedure Law § 406 (Abandonment)section four hundred six of the eminent domain procedure law and notwithstanding the provisions of any general, special or local law, so dispose of such property, provided however, that on highways where access is not controlled such disposal of property shall not thereby deprive an owner of any existing frontage thereon immediately in front of his premises. In order to carry any such sale or exchange into effect the commissioner of transportation is hereby authorized to execute and deliver, in the name of the people of the state, a quitclaim of, or a grant in and to, such property. Each such instrument of conveyance shall be prepared by the attorney general and before delivery thereof, shall be approved by him as to form and manner of execution.
20.
If, subsequent to the acquisition of a temporary easement right in property pursuant to this section, the commissioner shall determine;
(a)
that the purposes for which such easement right was acquired have been accomplished and that the use and occupancy of said property for such purposes is no longer necessary, or
(b)
that the period fixed by the terms of such easement for expiration of the same should be further limited, or
(c)
* * *