N.Y. Eminent Domain Procedure Law Section 304
Advance payment
  • actions thereafter
(A) The written offer, or any adjustment thereof made prior to acceptance, shall state that:
(1)
the offer constitutes the amount of the condemnor’s highest approved appraisal of the just compensation for the property, and that payment will be made together with appropriate interest;
(2)
a condemnee may accept the offer as payment in full; or
(3)
a condemnee may reject the offer as payment in full and instead elect to accept such offer as an advance payment, and that such election shall in no way prejudice the right of a condemnee to claim additional compensation; however, the failure of the condemnee to file a claim within the time of filing claims as provided in subdivision (A) of § 503 (Filing and service of claims)section five hundred three of this law shall be deemed an acceptance of the amount paid as full settlement of such claim;
(4)
upon the acceptance of the written or an adjusted offer, the condemnor shall enter into an agreement or stipulation with the condemnee providing for payment pursuant to such agreement, either as payment in full or as an advance payment. The right of the condemnee to the advance payment shall not be conditioned on the waiver of any other right. (B) The offer shall be deemed rejected in the event that a condemnee within ninety days of the offer fails or refuses to notify the condemnor in writing that the advance payment is accepted. (C) In the event a condemnee shall reject the offer or the offer shall be deemed rejected pursuant to subdivision (B) or a condemnee unreasonably fails to provide the condemnor with all papers reasonably necessary to effect a valid transfer of title as acquired, within ninety days of receipt, the condemnor’s obligation to pay interest on the amount of the offer shall be suspended until such time as the condemnee accepts the offer as payment in full, or as an advance payment, or provides the necessary title papers as the case may be. (D) In the event an owner accepts the offer as payment in full or as an advance payment for property in an acquisition under supreme court jurisdiction pursuant to subdivision (B) of § 501 (Jurisdiction)section five hundred one of this chapter and the condemnor determines that there is a conflict of title or a conflict arises over the percentage of the condemnation award which should be paid to each of several owners of interests in the condemned property, the condemnor shall, unless it is otherwise agreed, deposit the full or advance payment, as the case may be, with the clerk of the supreme court having jurisdiction of the claim. This deposit shall be placed in an interest bearing account until payment of such sum, including accumulated interest, is directed to be made by the court on application of any person claiming an interest in the amount deposited. After the deposit as herein provided has been made, the condemnor shall notify all persons claiming an interest in the condemnation award that the amount payable thereunder has been deposited and is subject to an application by an interested person or persons to a distribution proceeding. The
* * *
established pursuant to State Finance Law § 97-DD (Eminent domain account)section ninety-seven-dd of the state finance law, the condemnee shall be entitled to receive interest at the rate determined by the comptroller based on the rate of earnings of such investments during the period of deposit. (F) At any time subsequent to making the written offer, the amount of such offer may be adjusted or revised by the condemnor to reflect correction of error or miscalculation. (G) The reservation of the right to claim additional compensation, pursuant to paragraph three of subdivision (A) of this section, shall not extend or affect in any way the time limit for the filing of such claim as provided in § 503 (Filing and service of claims)section five hundred three of this law. (H) When an advance payment to a condemnee made pursuant to this section by the condemnor exceeds the award of the court for that property, the court shall, on motion, enter judgment in favor of the condemnor for the amount of such excess and appropriate interest. Such motion shall be made on notice served within thirty days after delivery to the condemnor of the decision of the court making the award.