N.Y. Election Law Section 9-209
Canvass of early mail, absentee, military and special ballots, and ballots cast in affidavit envelopes
Before completing the canvass of votes cast in any primary, general, special, or other election at which voters are required to sign their registration poll records before voting, the board of elections shall proceed in the manner hereinafter prescribed to review, 
* * *
an extrinsic mark or tear on the ballot envelope appears to be there as a result of the ordinary course of mailing or transmittal;
(vi)
the ballot envelope is sealed using tape, paste or any other binding agent or device and there is no indication of tampering; or
(vii)
the ballot envelope is partially unsealed but there is no ability to access the ballot.
(h)
When the board of elections invalidates a ballot affirmation envelope and the defect is not curable, the ballot envelope shall be set aside for review pursuant to subdivision eight of this section and the board shall notify the voter by mail, sent within three business days of such rejection, and by either electronic mail or telephone, if such information is available to the board in the voter’s registration information, and notify the voter of other options for voting, and, if time permits, provide the voter with a new ballot.
(i)
If a ballot affirmation envelope is received by the board of elections prior to the election and is found to be completely unsealed and thus invalid, the board shall notify the voter by mail, sent within three business days of such determination, and by either electronic mail or telephone, if such information is available to the board in the voter’s registration information, and notify the voter of other options for voting, and, if time permits, provide the voter with a new ballot.
4.
Review of federal write-in absentee ballots.
(a)
Such central board of canvassers shall review any federal write-in absentee ballots validly cast by an early mail voter, an absentee voter, a military voter or a special federal voter for the offices of president and vice-president, United States senator and representative in congress. Such central board of canvassers shall also review any federal write-in absentee ballots validly cast by a military voter for all questions or proposals, public offices or party positions for which a military voter is otherwise eligible to vote as provided in § 10-104 (Military voters)section 10-104 of this chapter.
(b)
Federal write-in absentee ballots shall be deemed valid only if:
(i)
an application for an early mail, absentee, military or special federal ballot was received from the early mail, absentee, military or special federal voter;
(ii)
the federal write-in absentee ballot was submitted from inside or outside the United States by a military voter or was submitted from outside the United States by a special federal voter;
(iii)
such ballot is received by the board of elections not later than thirteen days following the day of election or seven days after a primary election; and
(iv)
* * *
who moved within the state after registering;
(ii)
who are in inactive status;
(iii)
whose registration was incorrectly transferred to another address even though they did not move;
(iv)
whose registration poll records were missing on the day of such election;
(v)
who have not had their identity previously verified;
(vi)
whose registration poll records did not show them to be enrolled in the party in which they are enrolled;
(vii)
who are incorrectly identified as having already voted; and
(viii)
who have registered to vote pursuant to § 8-604 (Registration during early voting)section 8-604 of this chapter.
(c)
Affidavit ballots are valid to the extent that ministerial error by the board of elections or any of its employees caused such ballot envelope not to be valid on its face.
(d)
If the central board of canvassers determines that a person was entitled to vote at such election, the board shall cast and canvass such affidavit ballot if such board finds that the voter appeared at a polling place, in the correct county, which is designated as a polling place for the correct assembly district, regardless of the fact that the voter may have appeared in the incorrect election district or polling place, and regardless of whether the voter’s name was in the registration poll record; provided, however, that in the event such ballot includes one or more offices for which such person is not entitled to vote at such election, such ballot shall only be cast and canvassed for the offices for which such person is entitled to vote at such election.
(e)
If the central board of canvassers finds that a voter submitted a voter registration application through the electronic voter registration transmittal system pursuant to title eight of article 5 (Registration and Enrollment of Voters)article five of this chapter and signed the affidavit ballot, the board shall cast and canvass such affidavit ballot if the voter is otherwise qualified to vote in such election.
(f)
If the central board of canvassers determines that a person was entitled to vote at such election, the board shall cast and canvass such affidavit ballot if such board finds that the voter substantially complied with the requirements of this chapter. For purposes of this paragraph, “substantially complied” shall mean the board can determine the voter’s eligibility based on the statement of the affiant or records of the board.
(g)
If the central board of canvassers finds that the statewide voter registration list supplies sufficient information to identify a voter, failure by the voter to include on the affidavit ballot envelope the address where such voter was previously registered shall not be a fatal defect and the board shall cast and canvass such affidavit ballot.
(h)
* * *