N.Y. Election Law Section 9-209
Canvass of early mail, absentee, military and special ballots, and ballots cast in affidavit envelopes
Before completing the canvass of votes cast in any primary, general, special, or other election at which voters are required to sign their registration poll records before voting, the board of elections shall proceed in the manner hereinafter prescribed to review, 
* * *
If the central board of canvassers determines that a person was entitled to vote at such election, the board shall cast and canvass such affidavit ballot if such board finds that the voter appeared at a polling place, in the correct county, which is designated as a polling place for the correct assembly district, regardless of the fact that the voter may have appeared in the incorrect election district or polling place, and regardless of whether the voter’s name was in the registration poll record; provided, however, that in the event such ballot includes one or more offices for which such person is not entitled to vote at such election, such ballot shall only be cast and canvassed for the offices for which such person is entitled to vote at such election.
(e)
If the central board of canvassers finds that a voter submitted a voter registration application through the electronic voter registration transmittal system pursuant to title eight of article 5 (Registration and Enrollment of Voters)article five of this chapter and signed the affidavit ballot, the board shall cast and canvass such affidavit ballot if the voter is otherwise qualified to vote in such election.
(f)
If the central board of canvassers determines that a person was entitled to vote at such election, the board shall cast and canvass such affidavit ballot if such board finds that the voter substantially complied with the requirements of this chapter. For purposes of this paragraph, “substantially complied” shall mean the board can determine the voter’s eligibility based on the statement of the affiant or records of the board.
(g)
If the central board of canvassers finds that the statewide voter registration list supplies sufficient information to identify a voter, failure by the voter to include on the affidavit ballot envelope the address where such voter was previously registered shall not be a fatal defect and the board shall cast and canvass such affidavit ballot.
(h)
(i) If a voter registration application for a person was received by a board of elections by the tenth day prior to the election, an affidavit ballot from the person shall be cast and counted if the voter is otherwise qualified to vote in such election, notwithstanding the fact that the person’s name was omitted from a registration poll record or list of registered voters.
(ii)
If the central board of canvassers finds that the voter registered or pre-registered to vote for the first time pursuant to title nine of article 5 (Registration and Enrollment of Voters)article five of this chapter at least ten days before a primary, appeared at such primary election, and indicated on the affidavit ballot envelope the intent to enroll in such party, the affidavit ballot shall be cast and canvassed if the voter is otherwise qualified to vote in such election.
(i)
A voter registration submitted by a person registering to vote at an early voting polling location pursuant to § 8-604 (Registration during early voting)section 8-604 of this chapter shall be processed and an affidavit ballot from such person shall be cast and canvassed if the voter is otherwise qualified to vote in such election, notwithstanding the fact that the person’s name is not on a registration poll record or list of registered voters.
(j)
* * *