N.Y. Election Law Section 9-209
Canvass of early mail, absentee, military and special ballots, and ballots cast in affidavit envelopes
Before completing the canvass of votes cast in any primary, general, special, or other election at which voters are required to sign their registration poll records before voting, the board of elections shall proceed in the manner hereinafter prescribed to review, 
* * *
If there is more than one timely ballot envelope executed by the same voter, the one bearing the later date of execution shall be accepted and the other rejected. If it cannot be determined which ballot envelope bears the later date, then all such ballot envelopes shall be rejected. When the board of elections has issued a second ballot it shall set aside the first ballot unopened to provide the voter time to return the second ballot. Notwithstanding the foregoing, if a ballot envelope for a voter was previously reviewed and opened, then the subsequently received ballot envelope shall be set aside unopened.
(c)
If such person is found to be registered, the central board of canvassers shall compare the signature, if any, on each ballot envelope with the signature, if any, on the registration poll record, the computer-generated list of registered voters, or the list of special presidential voters, of the person of the same name who registered from the same address. If the signatures are found to correspond, such central board of canvassers shall certify thereto in a manner provided by the state board of elections.
(d)
If such person is found to be registered and has requested a ballot, the ballot envelope shall be opened, the ballot or ballots withdrawn, unfolded, stacked face down and deposited in a secure ballot box or envelope. Upon such processing of the ballot, the voter’s record shall be updated with a notation that indicates that the voter has already voted in such election. The board of elections shall adopt procedures, consistent with regulations of the state board of elections, to prevent voters from voting more than once and to secure ballots and prevent public release of election results prior to election day. Such procedures shall be filed with the state board of elections at least ninety days before they shall be effective.
(e)
In the case of a primary election, the ballot shall be deposited in the box only if the ballot is of the party with which the voter is enrolled according to the entry on the back of his or her registration poll record or in the computer-generated registration list; if not, the ballot shall be rejected without inspection or unfolding and shall be returned to the ballot envelope which shall be endorsed “not enrolled”.
(f)
If the central board of canvassers determines that a person was entitled to vote at such election it shall prepare such ballot to be stacked face down and deposited in a secure ballot box or envelope consistent with paragraph (d) of this subdivision if such board finds that ministerial error by the board of elections or any of its employees caused such ballot envelope not to be valid on its face.
(g)
If the central board of canvassers splits as to whether a ballot is valid, it shall prepare such ballot to be cast and canvassed pursuant to this subdivision.
(h)
As each ballot envelope is opened, if one or more of the different kinds of ballots to be voted at the election are not found therein, the central board of canvassers, shall make a memorandum showing what ballot or ballots are missing. If a ballot envelope shall contain more than one ballot for the same offices, all the ballots in such ballot envelope shall be rejected. When the review of such ballots shall have been completed, the central board of canvassers shall ascertain the number of such ballots of each kind which have been deposited in the ballot box by deducting from the number of ballot envelopes opened with the number of missing ballots, and shall make a return thereof. The number of voters’ ballots deposited in the ballot box shall be added to the number of other ballots deposited in the ballot box, in order to determine the number of all ballots of each kind to be accounted for in the ballot box.
3.
Curing ballots.
(a)
At the time a ballot affirmation envelope is reviewed pursuant to subdivision two of this section, the board of elections shall determine whether it has a curable defect.
(b)
A curable defect includes instances where the ballot envelope:
(i)
is unsigned;
(ii)
has a signature that does not correspond to the registration signature;
(iii)
has no required witness to a mark;
(iv)
is returned without a ballot affirmation envelope in the return envelope;
(v)
has a ballot affirmation envelope that is signed by the person that has provided assistance to the voter but is not signed or marked by the voter;
(vi)
contains the signature of someone other than the voter and not of the voter; or
(vii)
is returned by mail between two and seven days after the election without a postmark.
(c)
* * *