N.Y. Election Law Section 5-102
Qualifications of voters
  • age and residence
1.
No person shall be qualified to register for and vote at any election unless he is a citizen of the United States and is or will be, on the day of such election, eighteen years of age or over, and a resident of this state and of the county, city or village for a minimum of thirty days next preceding such election.
2.
The provisions herein with respect to a durational residency requirement for purposes of qualifying to vote shall not prohibit United States citizens otherwise qualified, from voting for president and vice president of the United States.
3.
A person who is pre-registered to vote pursuant to § 5-507 (Voter pre-registration and education on voter pre-registration)section 5-507 of this article, and who is or will be eighteen years of age or over on the day of such election at the time such ballot is cast and counted, shall be considered a qualified voter for the purposes of absentee voting and early mail voting as set forth in titles four and seven of article 8 (Conduct of Elections)article eight of this chapter.