N.Y. Education Law Section 2023
Levy of tax for certain purposes without vote
  • contingency budget
1.
If the qualified voters shall neglect or refuse to vote the sum estimated necessary for teachers’ salaries, after applying thereto the public school moneys, and other moneys received or to be received for that purpose, or if they shall neglect or refuse to vote the sum estimated necessary for ordinary contingent expenses, including the purchase of library books and other instructional materials associated with a library and expenses incurred for interschool athletics, field trips and other extracurricular activities and the expenses for cafeteria or restaurant services, the sole trustee, board of trustees, or board of education shall adopt a contingency budget including such expenses and shall levy a tax, subject to the restrictions as set forth in subdivision four of this section and subdivision eight of section two thousand twenty-three-a of this part, for the same, in like manner as if the same had been voted by the qualified voters, subject to the limitations contained in subdivisions three and four of this section.
2.
Notwithstanding the defeat of a school budget, school districts shall continue to transport students to and from the regular school program in accordance with the mileage limitations previously adopted by the qualified voters of the school district. Such mileage limits shall change only when amended by a special proposition passed by a majority of the qualified voters of the school district. In cases where the school budget is defeated by such qualified voters of the school district, appropriations for transportation costs for purposes other than for transportation to and from the regular school program, and transportation that would constitute an ordinary contingent expense pursuant to subdivision one of this section, shall be authorized in the budget only after approval by the qualified voters of the district.
3.
The administrative component of a contingency budget shall not comprise a greater percentage of the contingency budget exclusive of the capital component than the lesser of (1) the percentage the administrative component had comprised in the prior year budget exclusive of the capital component; or
(2)
the percentage the administrative component had comprised in the last proposed defeated budget exclusive of the capital component.
4.
a. The contingency budget shall not result in a tax levy greater than the tax levied for the prior school year.
b.
The resolution of the trustee, board of trustees, or board of education adopting a contingency budget shall incorporate by reference a statement specifying the projected percentage increase or decrease in total spending for the school year, and explaining the reasons for disregarding any portion of an increase in spending in formulating the contingency budget.
c.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the trustees or board of education shall not be authorized to amend or revise a final contingency budget where such amendment or revision would result in total spending in excess of the spending limitation in paragraph (a) of this subdivision; provided that the trustees or board of education shall be authorized to add appropriations for the expenditure of gifts, grants in aid for specific purposes or for general use or insurance proceeds authorized pursuant to subdivision two of § 1718 (Limitation upon expenditures)section seventeen hundred eighteen of this chapter in addition to that which has been previously budgeted.