N.Y. Domestic Relations Law Section 244-C
Child support proceedings and enforcement of arrears
  • suspensions of state professional, occupational and business licenses
(a)
In any proceeding for enforcement of a direction or agreement, incorporated in a judgement or order, to pay any sum of money as child support or combined child and spousal support, if the court is satisfied by competent proof that the respondent has accumulated support arrears equivalent to or greater than the amount of support due pursuant to such judgment or order for a period of four months and that the respondent is licensed, permitted or registered by or with a board, department, authority or office of this state to conduct a trade, business, profession or occupation, the court may order such board, department, authority or office to commence proceedings as required by law regarding the suspension of such license, permit, registration, or authority to practice and to inform the court of the actions it has taken pursuant to such proceedings. For purposes of determining whether a respondent has accumulated support arrears equivalent to or greater than the amount of support due for a period of four months, the amount of any retroactive support, other than periodic payments of retroactive support which are past due, shall not be included in the calculation of support arrears pursuant to this section.
(b)
If the respondent, after receiving appropriate notice, fails to comply with a summons, subpoena or warrant relating to a paternity or child support proceeding, and the court has determined that the respondent is licensed, permitted or registered by or with a board, department, authority or office of this state or one of its political subdivisions or instrumentalities to conduct a trade, business, profession or occupation, the court may order such board, department, authority or office to commence
* * *
Expenses in enforcement and modification proceedings
239
Stay in divorce or separation action on default of payment
240
Custody and child support
240–A
Judgment or decree
240–B
Order of support by parent
240–C
Review and cost of living adjustment of child support orders
240–D
Support orders for certain adult dependents
241
Interference with or withholding of visitation rights
243
Security for payments by defendant in action for divorce, separation or annulment
244
Enforcement by execution of judgment or order in action for divorce, separation or annulment
244–A
Enforcement of arrears which accrue during pendency of an enforcement proceeding
244–B
244–C
244–D
245
Enforcement by contempt proceedings of judgment or order in action for divorce, separation or annulment
246
Persons financially unable to comply with orders or judgments directing the payment of alimony
247
Alimony or maintenance payments suspended during confinement in prison
248
Modification of judgment or order in action for divorce or annulment
249
Trial preferences in matrimonial actions
250
Agreements relating to marriage
251
Filing of order in family court
252
Effect of pendency of action for divorce, separation or annulment on petition for order of protection
253
Removal of barriers to remarriage
254
Confidentiality
255
Prerequisites for judgments under articles nine, ten and eleven of this chapter
Accessed:
Apr. 13, 2024