N.Y. Banking Law Section 618-A
Repudiation of contracts
1.
Except as otherwise provided in this section, when the superintendent has taken possession of the business and property in this state of a banking organization, unless the federal regulator or insurer is appointed as receiver or liquidator, the superintendent may assume or repudiate any contract, including an unexpired lease, of the banking organization:
* * *
In the case of the liquidation of a branch or agency of a foreign banking corporation by the superintendent, with respect to qualified financial contracts subject to netting agreements or arrangements that provide for netting present or future payment obligations or payment entitlements (including termination or close-out values relating to the obligations or entitlements) among the parties to the contracts and agreements or arrangements, the liability of the superintendent to any party to any such qualified financial contract upon repudiation or in connection with the termination or liquidation of such qualified financial contract in accordance with the terms thereof, shall be calculated as of the date of repudiation or the date of the termination of such qualified financial contract in accordance with its terms and shall be limited to the lesser of (i) the global net payment obligation and (ii) the branch/agency net payment obligation. The liability of the superintendent under this paragraph shall be reduced by any amount otherwise paid to or received by the party in respect of the global net payment obligation pursuant to such qualified financial contract which if added to the liability of the superintendent under this paragraph would exceed the global net payment obligation. The liability of the superintendent under this paragraph to a party to a qualified financial contract also shall be reduced by the fair market value or the amount of any proceeds of collateral that secures and has been applied to satisfy the obligations of the foreign banking corporation pursuant to such qualified financial contract to the party. In the event that netting under the applicable netting agreement or arrangement results in a branch/agency net payment entitlement, notwithstanding any provision in any such contract that purports to effect a forfeiture of such entitlement, the superintendent may make written demand upon the party to such contract under subdivision two of § 615 (On taking possession, superintendent shall notify those holding assets)section six hundred fifteen of this article for an amount not to exceed the lesser of (x) the global net payment entitlement and (y) the branch/agency net payment entitlement. The liability of the party under this paragraph shall be reduced by any amount otherwise paid to or received by the superintendent or any other liquidator or receiver of the foreign banking corporation in respect of the global net payment entitlement pursuant to such qualified financial contract which if added to the liability of the party under this paragraph would exceed the global net payment entitlement. The liability of the party under this paragraph to the superintendent pursuant to such qualified financial contract also shall be reduced by the fair market value or the amount of any proceeds of collateral that secures and has been applied to satisfy the obligations of the party pursuant to such qualified financial contract to the foreign banking corporation.
(d)
A party to a qualified financial contract with a foreign banking corporation, the branch or agency of which the superintendent is liquidating, which party has a perfected security interest in collateral, or other valid lien or security interest in collateral enforceable against third parties pursuant to a security arrangement related to such qualified financial contract, may retain all such collateral and upon repudiation of that qualified financial contract, or in connection with the termination or liquidation of that qualified financial contract in accordance with its terms thereof, apply such collateral in satisfaction of any claims secured by the collateral, provided that the total amount so applied to such claims shall in no event exceed the global net payment obligation, if any.
(e)
The following terms shall have the following meanings:
(i)
“qualified financial contract” means any securities contract, commodity contract, forward contract (including spot and forward foreign exchange), repurchase agreement, swap agreement, and any similar agreement, any option to enter into any such agreement, including any combination of the foregoing, and any master agreement for such agreements (such master agreement, together with all supplements thereto, shall be treated as one qualified financial contract), provided that such contract, option or agreement, or combination of contracts, options or agreements is reflected in the books, accounts or records of the banking organization or a party provides documentary evidence of such agreement; the superintendent may define by regulation securities contract, commodity contract, forward contract, repurchase agreement and swap agreement, and may by regulation or order determine any other agreement to be a qualified financial contract for purposes of this paragraph;
(ii)
“global net payment obligation” means the amount, if any, owed by a foreign banking corporation as a whole to a party after giving effect to the netting provisions of a qualified financial contract with respect to all transactions subject to netting under such qualified financial contract;
(iii)
“global net payment entitlement” means the amount, if any, owed by a party (or that would be owed if the relevant agreements provided for payments to either party, upon termination thereof under any and all circumstances) to a foreign banking corporation as a whole after giving effect to the netting provisions of a qualified financial contract with respect to all transactions subject to netting under such qualified financial contract;
(iv)
“branch/agency net payment obligation” means with respect to a qualified financial contact the amount, if any, that would have been owed by the foreign banking corporation to a party after netting only those transactions entered into by the branch or agency and such party under such qualified financial contract; and
(v)
“branch/agency net payment entitlement” means with respect to a qualified financial contract the amount, if any, that would have been owed by a party to the foreign banking corporation after netting only those transactions entered into by the branch or agency and such party under such qualified financial contract. The superintendent shall have authority to prescribe such regulations relating to qualified financial contracts and netting thereof as the superintendent shall deem appropriate.
3.
(a) If the superintendent repudiates a lease of the banking organization for the rental of real or personal property under which the banking organization was a lessee, the lessor under such lease shall be entitled to file a claim with the superintendent for whichever is the least amount of:
(i)
the amount designated as liquidated damages contained in the agreement between the banking organization and the lessor, (ii) an amount equal to one year’s rent under the terms of the repudiated lease, or
(iii)
* * *