N.Y.
Banking Law Section 606
When superintendent may take possession of banking organization
- when possession may be surrendered
1.
The superintendent may, in his discretion, forthwith take possession of the business and property of any banking organization whenever it shall appear that such banking organization:(a)
* * *
Whenever the accepted claims, together with interest thereon, if interest was paid, and the expenses of the liquidation have been paid in full or properly provided for, the superintendent upon the order of the supreme court shall turn over the remaining assets to, in the first instance, other offices of the foreign banking corporation that are being liquidated in the United States, upon the request of the liquidators of those offices, in amounts which the liquidators of those offices demonstrate to the superintendent are needed to pay the claims accepted by those liquidators and any expenses incurred by the liquidators in liquidating those other offices of the foreign banking corporation. After such payments, if any, have been made, any assets of the foreign banking corporation remaining in the hands of the superintendent shall be turned over to the principal office of such foreign banking corporation, or to the duly appointed domiciliary liquidator or receiver of said foreign banking corporation. Dividends and other amounts remaining unclaimed or unpaid in the hands of the superintendent for six months after such turn-over shall be deposited by him or her as provided in article 2 (Department of Financial Services)article two of this chapter.(c)
As used in this subdivision the phrase “business and property in this state” includes, but is not limited to, all property of the foreign corporation, real, personal or mixed, whether tangible or intangible, (1) wherever situated, constituting part of the business of the New York agency or branch and appearing on its books as such, and (2) situated within this state whether or not constituting part of the business of the New York agency or branch or so appearing on its books.(d)
For the purposes of this subdivision, the words “debts”, “obligations”, “deposits” and other similar terms as used in subsequent sections of this article, shall be deemed to refer to the claims that the superintendent shall accept pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subdivision, the words “creditors” and “depositors” shall be deemed to refer to the owners of such accepted claims and, except when the context shall otherwise require, the terms “banking organization” and “corporation” shall be deemed to refer to the New York agency or agencies or branch or branches and the word “officer” shall include the agent or other person in charge of such agency or agencies and any person in charge of or who is an officer of such branch or branches. As used in this subdivision, (i) “affiliate” shall mean any person, or group of persons acting in concert, that controls, is controlled by or is under common control with such foreign banking corporation and (ii) “control” means any person, or group of persons acting in concert, directly or indirectly, owning, controlling or holding with power to vote, more than fifty percent of the voting stock of a company, or having the ability in any manner to elect a majority of the directors of a company, or otherwise exercising a controlling influence over the management and policies of a company as defined by the superintendent by regulation. For purposes of this subdivision, the term “person” shall mean a corporation, unincorporated association, partnership, or any other entity or individual.5.
* * *