N.Y. Banking Law Section 609
Resumption of business by bank, trust company or industrial bank
  • retirement of certificates
  • applicability to stock-form savings banks a...
§ 609. Resumption of business by bank, trust company or industrial bank; retirement of certificates; applicability to stock-form savings banks and stock-form savings and loan associations.
* * *
certificate holder or by any stockholder from any action by the court pursuant to this section shall have the right to impose upon the appellant as part of the costs of the appeal, reasonable fees of counsel for the respondent, and such appellate court may also, in its discretion, require bond therefor before entertaining any such appeal.
(i)
Upon the entering of an order declaring that such plan shall be effective upon the filing by the superintendent in the office of the county clerk of the certificate required to be filed pursuant to paragraph (k) of this subdivision, such steps shall be taken by the superintendent and all other persons, and all acts shall be done as may be required by such plan and as may be necessary or desirable to make such plan operative. Within ten days after the entering of such order, the superintendent shall issue an order pursuant to article 2 (Department of Financial Services)article two of this chapter directing that such bank, trust company or industrial bank shall forthwith make good the impairment of its capital. Upon receipt of such order, the directors of the bank, trust company or industrial bank shall give notice to each stockholder of such requisition and of the amount of the assessment he must pay, which amount shall be the aggregate par value of his shares. Such notice shall be mailed to each stockholder at his address appearing on the records of the bank, trust company or industrial bank or shall be served personally upon him. Notwithstanding any provision of section one hundred fourteen or section three hundred six of this chapter, all outstanding stock certificates of the bank, trust company or industrial bank shall be canceled of record not less than thirty days after notice of assessment is given to stockholders as herein provided, and thereupon such stock certificates shall be null and void for all purposes and the rights of the holders thereunder shall cease and determine; provided, however, that each stockholder who pays the full amount of such assessment within thirty days after notice of assessment is given as herein provided shall receive, in lieu of the stock on account of which such assessment was paid, new stock in the amount to which he would be entitled if he held certificates issued by such bank, trust company or industrial bank pursuant to the provisions of this section in an aggregate unpaid principal and interest amount equal to the assessment so paid.
(j)
Not less than thirty nor more than sixty days after notice of assessment is given to stockholders as provided in paragraph (i) of this subdivision, the superintendent shall, if the plan so provides, cause any assets of such bank, trust company or industrial bank which are to be liquidated for the pro rata benefit of certificate holders, to be set aside in a special account upon the books of such bank, trust company or industrial bank or transferred to a separate corporation.
(k)
Upon the completion of the acts required to be done pursuant to paragraph (i) and paragraph (j) of this subdivision and not more than sixty days after notice of assessment is given to stockholders as provided in paragraph (i) of this subdivision, the superintendent shall execute in triplicate a certificate declaring such plan to be effective and stating the amount of capital stock which such bank, trust company or industrial bank shall thereafter have, the classes, if any, into which such capital stock shall be divided, the number of shares in each class and the par value of each such share. The amount of capital stock stated in such certificate shall be not less than the amount of capital stock required to be issued to certificate holders pursuant to such plan, plus the amount of capital stock required, pursuant to paragraph (i) of this subdivision, to be issued to stockholders who shall have paid the full amount of the assessments levied pursuant to such paragraph (i). The amount of capital stock, the number of shares and the par value of each such share as stated in such certificate shall be the amount of capital stock, the number of shares and the par value thereof which such bank, trust company or industrial bank shall thereafter be authorized to have, provided that nothing herein contained shall be deemed to limit the power of any such bank, trust company or industrial bank subsequently to change the amount of its capital stock, the number of its shares or the par value of its shares pursuant to subdivision two of section eight thousand one. One of such triplicate certificates shall be transmitted forthwith by the superintendent to such bank, trust company or industrial bank, another shall be filed in the office of the superintendent and the third shall be filed by the superintendent in the office of the clerk of the county in which is located the principal office of such bank, trust company or industrial bank. Upon such filing in the office of the county clerk, the plan shall become effective and all certificates theretofore issued by such bank, trust company or industrial bank pursuant to the provisions of this section shall be null and void and shall not be deemed to be outstanding for any purpose. Thereupon such bank, trust company or industrial bank shall issue and make available to the holders of such certificates shares of stock or debentures or both of such bank, trust company or industrial bank, and if the plan so provides, evidences of participation in the assets aside in a special account or stock or other securities or both of a separate corporation, in the proportions and amounts specified in such plan.
(l)
* * *