N.Y. Banking Law Section 612
Certificates to be recorded and received in evidence
The superintendent, deputy superintendents, and the special deputy superintendents designated under the provisions of § 611 (Special deputies)section six hundred eleven of this chapter, are hereby authorized to subscribe and acknowledge written statements reciting determinations made or acts performed pursuant to the powers vested in and duties imposed upon the superintendent pursuant to the terms and provisions of this chapter. Every paper so executed and acknowledged by the superintendent or a deputy superintendent or a special deputy superintendent may be recorded in any proper recording office in the same manner and with the same effect as a deed regularly acknowledged and, whether or not so recorded, shall be received in evidence in any action or proceeding now pending or hereafter commenced, and shall be presumptive evidence of the facts therein stated. Any statement, similarly executed and acknowledged, setting forth an extract from a book, record or document of any banking organization in the possession of the superintendent or any other book, record or document relating to the liquidation thereof, shall be received in evidence in any action or proceeding now pending or hereafter commenced with the same effect as the original book, record or document.