N.Y.
Alcoholic Beverage Control Law Section 65
Prohibited sales
2.
Any visibly intoxicated person;3.
Any habitual drunkard known to be such to the person authorized to dispense any alcoholic beverages.4.
Neither such person so refusing to sell or deliver under this section nor his or her employer shall be liable in any civil or criminal action or for any fine or penalty based upon such refusal, except that such sale or delivery shall not be refused, withheld from or denied to any person on account of race, creed, color or national origin.5.
The provisions of subdivision one of this section shall not apply to a person who gives or causes to be given any such alcoholic beverage to a person under the age of twenty-one years, who is a student in a curriculum licensed or registered by the state education department and is required to taste or imbibe alcoholic beverages in courses which are part of the required curriculum, provided such alcoholic beverages are used only for instructional purposes during on-campus or off-campus courses conducted pursuant to such curriculum.6.
In any proceeding pursuant to § 118 (Revocation of licenses for cause)section one hundred eighteen of this chapter to revoke, cancel or suspend a license to sell alcoholic beverages, in which proceeding it is alleged that a person violated subdivision one of this section;(a)
it shall be an affirmative defense that such person had produced a photographic identification card apparently issued by a governmental entity and that the alcoholic beverage had been sold, delivered or given to such person in reasonable reliance upon such identification. In evaluating the applicability of such affirmative defense, the authority shall take into consideration any written policy adopted and implemented by the seller to carry out the provisions of paragraph (b) of subdivision two of § 65-B (Offense for one under age of twenty-one years to purchase or attempt to purchase an alcoholic beverage through fraudulent means)section sixty-five-b of this article; and(b)
it shall be an affirmative defense that at the time of such violation such person who committed such alleged violation held a valid certificate of completion or renewal from an entity authorized to give and administer an alcohol training awareness program pursuant to subdivision twelve of § 17 (Powers of the authority)section seventeen of this chapter. Such licensee shall have diligently implemented and complied with all of the provisions of the approved training program. In such proceeding to revoke, cancel or suspend a license pursuant to § 118 (Revocation of licenses for cause)section one hundred eighteen of this chapter, the licensee must prove each element of such affirmative defense by a preponderance of the credible evidence. Evidence of three unlawful sales of alcoholic beverages by any employee of a licensee to persons under twenty-one years of age, within a two year period, shall be considered by the authority in determining whether the licensee had diligently implemented such an approved program.7.
In any proceeding pursuant to § 118 (Revocation of licenses for cause)section one hundred eighteen of this chapter to revoke, cancel or suspend a license to sell alcoholic beverages, in which proceeding a charge is sustained that a person violated subdivision one or two of this section and the licensee has not had any adjudicated violation of this chapter at the licensed premises where the violation occurred within the previous five year period; and(a)
at the time of such violation the person that committed such violation held a valid certificate of completion or renewal from an entity authorized to give and administer an alcohol training awareness program pursuant to subdivision twelve of § 17 (Powers of the authority)section seventeen of this chapter, the civil penalty related to such offense shall be recovery of, as provided for in § 112 (Bonds of licensees and permittees)section one hundred twelve of this chapter, the penal sum of the bond on file during the period in which the violation took place; or(b)
at the time of such violation the licensee has not had any adjudicated violations of this chapter at the licensed premises where the violation occurred within the previous five year period, any civil penalty imposed shall be reduced by twenty-five percent if the licensee submits written proof, within ninety days of the imposition of such civil penalty, that all of the licensee’s employees involved in the direct sale or service of alcoholic beverages to the public at the licensed premises where the violation occurred have obtained a valid certificate of completion or renewal from an entity authorized to give and administer an alcohol training awareness program pursuant to subdivision twelve of § 17 (Powers of the authority)section seventeen of this chapter. For the purposes of this subdivision, the five year period shall be measured from the dates that the violations occurred.
Source:
Section 65 — Prohibited sales, https://www.nysenate.gov/legislation/laws/ABC/65
(updated Nov. 11, 2016; accessed Dec. 21, 2024).