N.Y. Alcoholic Beverage Control Law Section 61
Distiller’s licenses
1.
A class A distiller’s license shall authorize the holder thereof to operate a distillery for the manufacture of liquors by distillation or redistillation at the premises specifically designated in the license. Such a license shall also authorize the sale in bulk by such licensee from the licensed premises of the products manufa
* * *
Any liability stemming from a right of action resulting from a consumer tasting of liquor authorized by this paragraph and in accordance with the provisions of sections 11-100 and 11-101 of the general obligations law, shall accrue to the licensee.
(d)
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the authority may issue a farm distillery license to the holder of a class A, A-1, B, B-1 or C distiller’s license, a winery license or a farm winery license for use at such licensee’s existing licensed premises. For the purposes of this chapter, the premises of the class A, A-1, B, B-1 or C distillery, winery or farm winery shall be considered the premises of the farm distillery. The holder of a farm distillery license that simultaneously holds a winery, farm winery or any class of a distiller’s license on the same premises may share and use the same tasting room facilities to conduct wine and liquor tastings that such licensee is otherwise authorized to conduct.
(e)
Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the holder of a farm distillery license may (i) sell at retail for consumption on the licensed premises, any liquor manufactured by the licensee or any New York state labeled liquor. Provided, however, the licensee shall regularly keep food available for sale or service to its retail customers for consumption on the premises. A licensee providing the following shall be deemed in compliance with this provision: sandwiches, soups or other such foods, whether fresh, processed, pre-cooked or frozen; and/or food items intended to compliment the tasting of alcoholic beverages, which shall mean a diversified selection of food that is ordinarily consumed without the use of tableware and can be conveniently consumed while standing or walking, including but not limited to: cheese, fruits, vegetables, chocolates, breads, mustards and crackers. All of the provisions of this chapter relative to licenses to sell liquor at retail for consumption on the premises shall apply so far as applicable to such licensee; and
(ii)
operate a restaurant, hotel, catering establishment, or other food and drinking establishment in or adjacent to the licensed premises and sell at such place, at retail for consumption on the premises, liquor manufactured by the licensee and any New York state labeled liquor. All of the provisions of this chapter relative to licenses to sell liquor at retail for consumption on the premises shall apply so far as applicable to such licensee. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the licensee may apply to the authority for a license under this chapter to sell other alcoholic beverages at retail for consumption on the premises at such establishment.
(f)
No holder of a farm distillery license shall manufacture in excess of seventy-five thousand gallons of liquor annually. In the case of the holder of a class A, A-1, B, B-1 or C distiller’s license who operates a farm distillery on the same premises, the liquor manufactured pursuant to the farm distillery license shall not be considered with respect to any limitation on the volume that may be manufactured by the class A, A-1, B, B-1 or C distillery.
(g)
The holder of a license issued under this subdivision may operate up to one branch office located away from the licensed farm distillery. Such location shall be considered part of the licensed premises and all activities allowed at and limited to the farm distillery may be conducted at the branch office. Such branch office shall not be located within, share a common entrance and exit with, or have any interior access to any other business, including premises licensed to sell alcoholic beverages at retail. Prior to commencing operation of any such branch office, the licensee shall notify the authority of the location of such branch office and the authority may issue a permit for the operation of same.
(h)
A farm distillery license shall authorize the holder thereof to manufacture, bottle and sell food condiments and products such as nuts, popcorn, mulling spices and other spirits related food in addition to other such food and crafts on and from the licensed premises. Such license shall authorize the holder thereof to store and sell gift items in a tax-paid room upon the licensed premises incidental to the sale of liquor. These gift items shall be limited to the following categories:
(i)
non-alcoholic beverages for consumption on or off premises, including but not limited to bottled water, juice and soda beverages;
(ii)
food items for the purpose of complementing liquor tastings, which shall mean a diversified selection of food that is ordinarily consumed without the use of tableware and can be conveniently consumed while standing or walking. Such food items shall include but not be limited to: cheeses, fruits, vegetables, chocolates, breads, mustards and crackers;
(iii)
food items, which shall include locally produced farm products and any food or food product not specifically prepared for immediate consumption upon the premises. Such food items may be combined into a package containing liquor related products;
(iv)
liquor supplies and accessories, which shall include any item utilized for the storage, serving or consumption of liquor or for decorative purposes. These supplies may be sold as single items or may be combined into a package containing liquor;
(v)
liquor-making equipment and supplies including, but not limited to, filters, bottling equipment, and books or other written material to assist spirits makers to produce and bottle liquor; and
(vi)
souvenir items, which shall include, but not be limited to artwork, crafts, clothing, agricultural products and any other articles which can be construed to propagate tourism within the region.
(i)
* * *