New York Uniform Commercial Code Law
Sec.
§
2-314
Section 2--314. Implied Warranty: Merchantability; Usage of Trade. (1) Unless Excluded or Modified (Section 2--316), a Warranty That T...
Section 2--314. Implied Warranty: Merchantability; Usage of Trade.
(1)
Unless excluded or modified (Section 2--316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. Under this section the serving for value of food or drink to be consumed either on the premises or elsewhere is a sale.
(2)
Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as (a) pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and
(b)
in the case of fungible goods, are of fair average quality within the description; and
(c)
are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; and
(d)
run, within the variations permitted by the agreement, of even kind, quality and quantity within each unit and among all units involved; and
(e)
are adequately contained, packaged, and labeled as the agreement may require; and
(f)
conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label if any.
(3)
Unless excluded or modified (Section 2--316) other implied warranties may arise from course of dealing or usage of trade.