N.Y. Tax Law Section 1131
Definitions
When used in this part IV, (1) “Persons required to collect tax” or “person required to collect any tax imposed by this article” shall include: every vendor of tangible personal property or services; every recipient of amusement charges; every operator of a hotel; and every marketplace provider with respect to sales of tangible personal property it facilitates as described in paragraph one of subdivision (e) of § 1101 (Definitions)section eleven hundred one of this article. Said terms shall also include any officer, director or employee of a corporation or of a dissolved corporation, any employee of a partnership, any employee or manager of a limited liability company, or any employee of an individual proprietorship who as such officer, director, employee or manager is under a duty to act for such corporation, partnership, limited liability company or individual proprietorship in complying with any requirement of this article, or has so acted; and any member of a partnership or limited liability company. Provided, however, that any person who is a vendor solely by reason of clause (D) or (E) of subparagraph (i) of paragraph (8) of subdivision (b) of § 1101 (Definitions)section eleven hundred one of this article shall not be a “person required to collect any tax imposed by this article” until twenty days after the date by which such person is required to file a certificate of registration pursuant to § 1134 (Registration)section eleven hundred thirty-four of this part.
(2)
“Customer” shall include: every purchaser of tangible personal property or services; every patron paying or liable for the payment of any amusement charge; and every occupant of a room or rooms in a hotel.
(3)
“Tax” shall include any tax imposed by sections eleven hundred five, or eleven hundred ten, and any amount payable to the tax commission by a person required to file a return, as provided in section eleven hundred thirty-seven.
(4)
“Property and services the use of which is subject to tax” shall include:
(a)
all property sold to a person within the state, whether or not the sale is made within the state, the use of which property is subject to tax under § 1110 (Imposition of compensating use tax)section eleven hundred ten of this article or will become subject to tax when such property is received by or comes into the possession or control of such person within the state;
(b)
all information services, protective and detective services and interior decorating and design services as such services are described in subdivision (c) of § 1105 (Imposition of sales tax)section eleven hundred five of this article, rendered to a person within the state, whether or not such services are rendered from or at a location within the state;
(c)
all services rendered to a person within the state, whether or not such services are performed within the state, upon tangible personal property the use of which is subject to tax under § 1110 (Imposition of compensating use tax)section eleven hundred ten of this article or will become subject to tax when such property is received by or comes into possession or control of such person within the state;
(d)
* * *