N.Y. Tax Law Section 1145
Penalties and interest
(a)
(1) (i) Any person failing to file a return or to pay or pay over any tax to the tax commission within the time required by or pursuant to this article (determined with regard to any extension of time for filing or paying) shall be subject to a penalty of ten percent of the amount of tax due if such failure is for not more than one month, with a
* * *
compensating use taxes payable by such person to the commissioner for the comparable quarter of the immediately preceding year under this article, whichever is less. Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, for purposes of this subparagraph:
(1)
the tax as finally determined to be due and payable for such month of March, and
(2)
the sales and compensating use taxes payable for the comparable quarter of the immediately preceding year; shall not include taxes imposed by section eleven hundred seven or eleven hundred eight of this article or pursuant to the authority of article twenty-nine of this chapter. Provided, however, all other provisions of this article shall apply in the determination of such taxes.
(vi)
Any person required by this article to file a return, who omits from the total amount of state and local sales and compensating use taxes required to be shown on a return an amount which is in excess of twenty-five percent of the amount of such taxes required to be shown on the return shall be subject to a penalty equal to ten percent of the amount of such omission. The amount of the omission under the preceding sentence shall be reduced by that portion of the omission which is attributable to the tax treatment of any item by such person if there is or was substantial authority for such treatment, or any item with respect to which the relevant facts affecting the item’s tax treatment are adequately disclosed in the return or in a statement attached to the return. If the tax commission determines that such omission was due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect, it shall remit all of such penalty. The penalty provided for in this subparagraph shall not apply to any return of estimated tax required to be filed under section eleven hundred thirty-seven-A.
(vii)
Any owner of a filling station who shall willfully and knowingly have in his custody, possession or under his control any motor fuel or diesel motor fuel on which (A) the prepaid tax imposed by § 1102 (Prepayment of sales tax on motor fuel and diesel motor fuel)section eleven hundred two of this article has not been assumed or paid by a distributor registered as such under article 12-A (Tax On Gasoline and Similar Motor Fuel)article twelve-A of this chapter, or (B) the prepaid tax imposed by § 1102 (Prepayment of sales tax on motor fuel and diesel motor fuel)section eleven hundred two of this article was required to have been passed through to him and has not been included in the cost of such fuel to him shall be liable for a penalty in the amount of twice the tax so not assumed or paid, or included. Such penalty shall be determined, assessed, collected and paid in the same manner as taxes imposed by this article and all the provisions of this article relating thereto shall
* * *
Any person described in paragraph one or two of subdivision (a) of section eleven hundred thirty-four who takes possession of or pays for business assets under circumstances requiring notification by such person to the tax commission pursuant to subdivision (c) of section eleven hundred forty-one without having filed a certificate of registration pursuant to section eleven hundred thirty-four shall, in addition to any other penalty imposed by this chapter, be subject to a penalty in an amount not exceeding two hundred dollars.
(iv)
If the tax commission determines that any failure or act described in this paragraph was due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect, it may remit all or part of such penalty.
(4)
Any person required by this article to display a certificate of authority, who fails to display such certificate in the manner required by this article or any rule or regulation adopted by the tax commission in connection with such requirement shall, in addition to any other penalty imposed by this chapter, be subject to a penalty of fifty dollars. If the tax commission determines that such failure was due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect, it may remit all or part of such penalty.
(5)
Any person who issues a false or fraudulent resale or other exemption certificate or document with intent to evade tax shall, in addition to any other penalty imposed by this chapter, be subject to a penalty of one hundred percent of the tax that would have been due had there not been a misuse of such certificate or document and a penalty of fifty dollars for each such certificate or document.
(6)
The tax commission shall promulgate rules and regulations as to what constitutes reasonable cause for purposes of this subdivision.
(7)
The penalties and interest provided for in this subdivision shall be paid and disposed of in the same manner as other revenues from this article. Such penalties and interest may be determined, assessed, collected and enforced in the same manner as the tax imposed by this article. Interest under this subdivision shall be compounded daily.
(8)
Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, any person who willfully files or amends a return that contains false information to reduce or eliminate a liability shall be subject to a penalty not to exceed one thousand dollars per return. This penalty shall be in addition to any other penalty provided by law.
(b)
Cross-reference: For criminal penalties, see article 37 (Crimes and Other Offenses, Seizures and Forfeitures)article thirty-seven of this chapter.
(c)
* * *