N.Y.
Retirement & Social Security Law Section 605
Disability retirement
a.
Application for a disability retirement allowance for a member may be made by:1.
Such member, or2.
The head of the department in which such member is employed.b.
At the time of the filing of an application pursuant to this section, the member must:1.
Have at least ten years of total service credit, and2.
The application must be filed either (a) by a vested member incapacitated as the result of a qualifying World Trade Center condition as defined in § 2 (Definitions)section two of this chapter, at any time, or(b)
within three months from the last date the member was being paid on the payroll or, (c) in the case of a member who was placed on a leave of absence for medical reasons without pay, either voluntarily or involuntarily, at the time he ceased being paid, application may be made not later than twelve months after the date the employee receives notice that his employment status has been terminated. In the case of a member of the New York state teachers’ retirement system, the application must be filed not later than twelve months after the last date the member was being paid on the payroll or, where the member was placed on leave of absence for medical reasons without pay, either voluntarily or involuntarily at the time the member ceased being paid, not later than twelve months after the date the member receives notice that the member’s employment status has been terminated.3.
Provided, however, if the retirement system determines that such member was physically or mentally incapacitated for performance of gainful employment as the natural and proximate result of an accident not caused by his own willful negligence sustained in the performance of his duties in active service while actually a member of the retirement system the requirement that the member should have ten years of credited service shall be inapplicable.c.
If the retirement system determines that the member is physically or mentally incapacitated for the performance of gainful employment, and that he was so incapacitated at the time he ceased his performance of duties and ought to be retired for disability, he shall be so retired. Each retirement system shall be entitled to adopt appropriate procedures for making the foregoing determination, including but not limited to the conducting of medical examinations, if any, for the purpose of determining initial entitlement of an applicant for disability retirement or to continued entitlement to a disability retirement allowance. Such retirement shall be effective as of a date approved by the head of the retirement system.d.
Upon retirement for disability one of the following retirement allowances shall be payable:1.
In the case of a member of a retirement system other than the New York city employees’ retirement system, the New York city board of education retirement system or the New York city teachers’ retirement system, if the member has attained age sixty when such retirement becomes effective, his retirement allowance shall be equal to that which he would receive in the case of service retirement at normal retirement age based on his credited service but in no event shall such retirement allowance exceed the amount he would receive pursuant to paragraph two of this subdivision.2.
* * *