N.Y.
Real Property Tax Law Section 550
Definitions
1.
“Assessment roll” means the assessment roll as it exists from the time of its tentative completion to the time of the annexation of a warrant for the collection of taxes.2.
* * *
“Improvement” means real property as defined in paragraph (b) of subdivision twelve of § 102 (Definitions)section one hundred two of this chapter, and which has been separately described and valued on the property record card, field book or other final work product of the assessor. 4-a. “Omission” or “omitted real property” means a parcel wholly omitted from the assessment roll or tax roll, taxable real property entered on the roll as wholly exempt real property, or an error in essential fact as defined in paragraph (d) of subdivision three of this section. An omission shall also include taxable real property for which no school district or special district tax was levied because of a failure to include the property within the appropriate taxing district. An “omission” or “omitted real property” shall not include real property assessed pursuant to subdivisions two through five of § 500 (Ascertainment of facts for assessment)section five hundred of this article.5.
“Tax levying body” means the governing board of a municipal corporation which annexes a warrant for the collection of taxes to a final assessment roll.6.
“Tax roll” means a final assessment roll upon which taxes have been extended and to which a warrant has been annexed.7.
“Unlawful entry” means:(a)
an entry on the taxable portion of the assessment roll or the tax roll, or both, of the assessed valuation of real property which, except for the provisions of § 490 (Exemption from special ad valorem levies and special assessments)section four hundred ninety of this chapter, is wholly exempt from taxation; or(b)
an entry on an assessment roll or a tax roll, or both, of the assessed valuation of real property which is entirely outside the boundaries of the assessing unit, the school district or the special district in which the real property is designated as being located, but not an entry on an assessment roll or a tax roll, or both, of the assessed valuation of real property assessed pursuant to subdivisions two through five of § 500 (Ascertainment of facts for assessment)section five hundred of this article; or(c)
an entry of assessed valuation on an assessment roll or on a tax roll, or both, which has been made by a person or body without the authority to make such entry; or(d)
an entry of assessed valuation of state land subject to taxation on an assessment roll or on a tax roll, or both, which exceeds the assessment of such land approved by the commissioner; or(e)
an entry of assessed valuation of a special franchise on an assessment roll or on a tax roll, or both, which exceeds the final assessment thereof as determined by the commissioner pursuant to subdivision one of § 606 (Use of state equalization rates, special equalization rates and levels of assessment in making special franchise assessments)section six hundred six of this chapter, or the full value of that special franchise as determined by the commissioner pursuant to subdivision two of § 606 (Use of state equalization rates, special equalization rates and levels of assessment in making special franchise assessments)section six hundred six of this chapter adjusted by the final state equalization rate established by the commissioner for the assessment roll upon which that value appears.
Source:
Section 550 — Definitions, https://www.nysenate.gov/legislation/laws/RPT/550
(updated Oct. 24, 2014; accessed Oct. 26, 2024).