N.Y.
Real Property Tax Law Section 550
Definitions
1.
“Assessment roll” means the assessment roll as it exists from the time of its tentative completion to the time of the annexation of a warrant for the collection of taxes.2.
* * *
an entry on an assessment or tax roll which is incorrect by reason of an arithmetical mistake by the assessor appearing on the property record card, field book or other final work product of the assessor; or(h)
an incorrect entry on a tax roll of a relevied school tax or relevied village tax which has been previously paid; or(i)
an entry on a tax roll which is incorrect by reason of a mistake in the transcription of a relevied school tax or relevied village tax; or(j)
an incorrect entry of assessed valuation on an assessment roll or a tax roll due to an assessor’s failure to utilize the required assessment method pursuant to § 581-A (Assessment of residential real property)section five hundred eighty-one-a of this article in the valuation of qualifying real property.3.
“Error in essential fact” means:(a)
an incorrect entry on the taxable portion of the assessment roll, or the tax roll, or both, of the assessed valuation of an improvement to real property which was destroyed or removed prior to taxable status date for such assessment roll; or(b)
an incorrect entry on the taxable portion of the assessment roll, or the tax roll, or both, of the assessed valuation of an improvement to real property which was not in existence or which was present on a different parcel; or(c)
an incorrect entry of acreage on the taxable portion of the assessment roll, or the tax roll, or both, which acreage was considered by the assessor in the valuation of the parcel and which resulted in an incorrect assessed valuation, where such acreage is shown to be incorrect on a survey submitted by the applicant; or(d)
the omission of the value of an improvement present on real property prior to taxable status date; or(e)
an incorrect entry of a partial exemption on an assessment roll for a parcel which is not eligible for such partial exemption; provided that the exemption has not been renounced pursuant to § 496 (Voluntary renunciation of an exemption)section four hundred ninety-six of this chapter; or(f)
an entry pursuant to article 19 (Preservation of Class Share of Taxes Other Than In Special Assessing Units)article nineteen of this chapter on an assessment or tax roll which is incorrect by reason of a misclassification of property which is exclusively used for either residential or non-residential purposes.4.
“Improvement” means real property as defined in paragraph (b) of subdivision twelve of § 102 (Definitions)section one hundred two of this chapter, and which has been separately described and valued on the property record card, field book or other final work product of the assessor. 4-a. “Omission” or “omitted real property” means a parcel wholly omitted from the assessment roll or tax roll, taxable real property entered on the roll as wholly exempt real property, or an error in essential fact as defined in paragraph (d) of subdivision three of this section. An omission shall also include taxable real property for which no school district or special district tax was levied because of a failure to include the property within the appropriate taxing district. An “omission” or “omitted real property” shall not include real property assessed pursuant to subdivisions two through five of § 500 (Ascertainment of facts for assessment)section five hundred of this article.5.
“Tax levying body” means the governing board of a municipal corporation which annexes a warrant for the collection of taxes to a final assessment roll.6.
“Tax roll” means a final assessment roll upon which taxes have been extended and to which a warrant has been annexed.7.
“Unlawful entry” means:(a)
* * *