N.Y.
Real Property Law Section 441-C
Revocation and suspension of licenses
1.
Powers of department.(a)
The department of state may revoke the license of a real estate broker or salesperson or suspend the same, for such period as the department may deem proper, or in lieu thereof may impose a fine not exceeding two thousand dollars payable to the department of state, provided that fifty percent of all moneys received by the department of state for such fines shall be payable to the anti-discrimination in housing fund established pursuant to State Finance Law § 80-A (Anti-discrimination in housing fund)section eighty-a of the state finance law, or a reprimand upon conviction of the licensee of a violation of any provision of this article, or for a violation of subdivision four of § 442-H (Rules of the secretary of state)section four hundred forty-two-h of this article, or for a material misstatement in the application for such license, or if such licensee has been guilty of fraud or fraudulent practices, or for dishonest or misleading advertising, or has demonstrated untrustworthiness or incompetency to act as a real estate broker or salesperson, or for a violation of article fifteen of the executive law committed in their capacity as a real estate broker or salesperson, as the case may be. In the case of a real estate broker engaged in the business of a tenant relocator, untrustworthiness or incompetency shall include engaging in any course of conduct including, but not limited to, the interruption or discontinuance of essential building service, that interferes with or disturbs the peace, comfort, repose and quiet enjoyment of a tenant.(b)
(i) The provisions of this paragraph shall apply in all cases of licensed broker or licensed salesperson who have failed, after receiving appropriate notice, to comply with a summons, subpoena or warrant relating to a paternity or child support proceeding or is in arrears in payment of child support or combined child and spousal support referred to the department by a court pursuant to the requirements of Domestic Relations Law § 244-C (Child support proceedings and enforcement of arrears)section two hundred forty-four-c of the domestic relations law or pursuant to section four hundred fifty-eight-b or five hundred forty-eight-b of the family court act.(ii)
Upon receipt of an order from the court pursuant to one of the foregoing provisions of law based on arrears in payment of child support or combined child and spousal support, the department, if it finds such person to be so licensed, shall within thirty days of receipt of such order from the court, provide notice to the licensee of, and initiate, a hearing which shall be held by it at least twenty days and no more than thirty days after the sending of such notice to the licensee. The hearing shall be held solely for the purpose of determining whether there exists as of the date of the hearing proof that full payment of all arrears of support established by the order of the court to be due from the licensee have been paid. Proof of such payment shall be a certified check showing full payment of established arrears or a notice issued by the court, or the
* * *