N.Y. Public Service Law Section 52
Gas, electric and steam service to tenants provided through shared meters
1.
Definitions: As used in this section, the following terms shall have the following meanings:
(a)
“Owner” means and includes the owner or owners of the freehold of the premises or lesser estate therein, mortgagee or vendee in possession, assignee of rents, receiver, executor, trustee, lessee, agent, or any other person, firm or corporation, directly or indirectly in control of a dwelling.
(b)
“Shared meter” means any utility meter that measures gas, electric or steam service provided to a tenant’s dwelling and also measures such service to areas outside that dwelling and such tenant pays charges for the service to areas outside the dwelling measured through such meter.
(c)
“Dwelling” means any building or structure or portion thereof which is occupied in whole or in part as the home, residence or sleeping place of one or more human beings, including any equipment located outside such building or structure or portion thereof which is under the exclusive use and control of the occupant, and is either rented, leased, let or hired out, to be occupied, or is occupied as the residence or home of one or more human beings.
(d)
“Utility” means any gas, electric and steam corporation and/or municipality providing service to residential customers.
(e)
“Shared meter customer” means any tenant who rents a dwelling from an owner that is served by a shared utility meter for which the tenant, rather than the owner, is the utility’s customer of record.
(f)
“Extraordinary cost” means the cost, as determined by a qualified professional, of installing equipment necessary to eliminate a shared meter in a dwelling or portion thereof which is in excess of the amount of rent for four months rental of such dwelling. The commission shall adopt additional rules for determining extraordinary cost based upon whether the amount of service measured by the shared meter that is utilized outside the shared meter customer’s dwelling is sufficient to warrant the cost of such installation.
(g)
“Legal impediment” means a restriction which prevents separate metering, rewiring, or repiping due to zoning ordinances which limit the number or type or location of meters in a building or due to the historical significance of the structure or such other legal restrictions as determined by the commission in its rules.
(h)
“Shared area charges” means that portion of charges billed to the shared meter customer which remains after excluding the estimated charges for service used by the shared meter customer and where applicable, a third party, for the period during which the owner maintained a shared meter condition in violation of this section or six years whichever is shorter.
(i)
“Third party involvement” means that a third party whose utility service was to be measured through another meter had caused or benefitted from a shared meter condition.
2.
Owner’s responsibility for service measured through a shared meter.
(a)
An owner shall eliminate any shared meter condition or, in the alternative, establish an account in the owner’s name for all the shared area charges for service measured through a shared meter effective six years prior to the discovery of or determination that a shared meter condition exists, or the first day of the tenancy, or the date the shared meter condition began, or the sixtieth day after the owner knew or should have known that third party involvement exists, or the date the owner assumed title to the dwelling, whichever is most recent in time and for all future service measured by the shared meter. The utility shall, upon an owner’s application, open such an account and bill the owner for all applicable shared area charges and all future service measured by the shared meter through such account.
(b)
(i) In the event that a legal impediment or extraordinary cost prevents elimination of a shared meter condition or in the event that the service measured through the shared meter is minimal, under commission rules adopted, pursuant to subdivision eight of this section, the owner, as an alternative to eliminating the shared meter condition, may enter into a mutually acceptable written agreement with the shared meter customer and where applicable, a third party, for apportioning the charges for service measured through the shared meter; provided, however, that the shared meter customer shall pay only for the estimated amount of service provided to the shared meter customer’s dwelling, or
(ii)
In the event that there is an existing written agreement between the owner and the shared meter customer, and where applicable, a third party, for the apportionment of charges for service measured by a shared meter prior to October twenty-fourth, nineteen hundred ninety-one, such agreement will remain in effect, as an alternative to eliminating the shared meter condition or establishing an account in the owner’s name, until any lease or rental agreement for the rental of the dwelling expires, provided, however, that the shared meter customer or third party may request the commission or its designee to review the existing written agreement if such shared meter customer or third party believes the terms are unfair or unreasonable. If the commission or its designee finds that the terms of the existing written agreement are unfair or unreasonable, the commission or its designee shall void such agreement and assist the interested parties in negotiating and executing a mutually acceptable written agreement.
(c)
(i) In the event that a mutually acceptable written agreement is negotiated and executed, the owner shall provide a copy of the agreement to the utility, the shared meter customer, and where applicable, a third party.
(ii)
* * *