N.Y.
Public Health Law Section 4655
Certificate of authority required
- application and approval
1.
No person shall construct, expand, acquire, maintain, or operate a fee-for-service continuing care retirement community, or enter into a contract as an operator, or solicit the execution of any contract for fee-for-service continuing care retirement community services to be provided within the state or advertise itself or otherwise hold itself as a “fee-for-service continuing care retirement community”, without obtaining a certificate of authority pursuant to this article; provided, however, nothing in this subdivision shall prohibit a person, authorized pursuant to section forty-six hundred seventy-four or forty-six hundred seventy-five of this article, from entering into priority reservation agreements, soliciting, collecting or receiving priority reservation fees, or constructing and maintaining sales offices and model units with respect to a proposed fee-for-service continuing care retirement community. Such facility shall obtain approval to utilize residential health care facility beds authorized under subdivision five of § 4604 (Certificate of authority required)section forty-six hundred four of this chapter and/or shall meet such other conditions for acquisition of the residential health care facility beds as the commissioner may determine.2.
In order to receive a certificate of authority to enter into contracts with respect to a particular community, a person or persons, hereinafter designated as the applicant, shall apply for a certificate of authority on forms prescribed by the commissioner and, in addition, shall submit the following:a.
a feasibility study, including a market analysis describing the characteristics of the population to be served;b.
an initial disclosure statement as provided pursuant to § 4657 (Initial disclosure statement)section forty-six hundred fifty-seven of this article;c.
a copy of the proposed forms of contracts to be entered into with residents of the community;d.
complete details of any agreements with a licensed insurer, including copies of proposed contracts, requiring the insurer to assume, wholly or in part, the cost of medical or health related services to be provided to a resident pursuant to a fee-for-service continuing care contract;e.
a copy of each of the basic organizational documents and agreements of the applicant of all participating entities;f.
a copy of the bylaws, rules and regulations, and internal governing documents of the applicant;g.
architectural program and sketches for the community;h.
the proposed community plan, including the number of independent living units, skilled nursing facility beds, adult care facility beds, if any, and a description of other social and health services provided by the community;i.
copies of such financial and personal disclosure information as required by the council for the applicant and members of the board, officers, and controlling persons of the proposed fee-for-service continuing care retirement community, including:(i)
* * *
a statement as to whether the applicant or any of its officers, directors, partners, managers or a principal, parent or subsidiary corporation: (A) has been convicted of a crime or pleaded nolo contendre to a felony charge, or been held liable or enjoined in a civil action by final judgement if the criminal or civil action involved fraud, embezzlement, fraudulent conversion, or misappropriation of property, (B) had a prior discharge in bankruptcy or was found insolvent in any court action, or (C) is or was subject to a currently effective injunctive or restrictive order or federal or state administrative order relating to business activity or health care as a result of an action brought by a public agency or department, including, without limitation, actions affecting a license to operate a hospital as defined by § 2801 (Definitions)section twenty-eight hundred one of this chapter, or a facility required to be licensed or certified by the department. The statement shall set forth the court or agency, date of conviction or judgement, the penalty imposed or damages assessed, or the date, nature and issuer of the order;j.
information which describes the populations to be served; andk.
any other information as may be required by regulations adopted pursuant to this article.3.
Nothing in this article shall be construed to enlarge, diminish or modify: a social services district’s otherwise valid recovery under Social Services Law § 369 (Application of other provisions)section three hundred sixty-nine of the social services law, nor medical assistance eligibility under title eleven of article five of the social services law, nor applicable provisions of the estates, powers and trusts law. Except as otherwise provided in this article, the activities of fee-for-service continuing care retirement communities shall be subject to any other law governing such activities including but not limited to article 28 (Hospitals)article twenty-eight of this chapter and article seven of the social services law and regulations promulgated thereunder; provided, however, that the provisions of paragraphs (d) and (e) of subdivision four of section twenty-eight hundred one-a and section twenty-eight hundred two of this chapter shall not apply, and provided that the provisions of paragraph (a) of subdivision one and the provisions of subdivision two of Social Services Law § 461-B (Provisions related to establishment of adult care facilities)section four hundred sixty-one-b of the social services law with respect to public need and the provisions of subdivision one of Social Services Law § 461-C (Resident care, services and charges)section four hundred sixty-one-c of the social services law shall not apply to residents who have been admitted in accordance with a fee-for-service continuing care contract provided that, upon admission to the adult care facility, such residents shall be given a notice which shall include, at a minimum, information regarding facility services, resident responsibilities, supplemental services, resident rights and protections and circumstances that warrant transfer. The number of residential health care facility beds available pursuant to subdivision four of this section, without proof of public need therefor, shall be reduced by the number of residential health care demonstration facility beds that are approved pursuant to this article.4.
* * *