N.Y. Public Health Law Section 18
Access to patient information
1.
Definitions. For the purpose of this section:
(a)
“Committee” means a medical access review committee appointed pursuant to subdivision four of this section.
* * *
Subject to the provisions of subdivision three of this section, upon the written request of the committee for an incompetent appointed pursuant to article seventy-eight of the mental hygiene law, a health care provider shall provide an opportunity, within ten days, for the inspection by such committee of any patient information concerning the incompetent subject in the possession of such health care provider.
(c)
Subject to the provisions of subdivision three of this section and except as otherwise provided by law, upon the written request of a parent or guardian of an infant appointed pursuant to article seventeen of the surrogate’s court procedure act, or any other legally appointed guardian, a health care provider shall provide an opportunity, within ten days, for such parent or guardian to inspect any patient information maintained or possessed by such provider concerning care and treatment of the infant for which the consent of such parent or guardian was obtained or where care was provided without consent in an emergency which was the result of accidental injury or the unexpected onset of serious illness; provided, however, that such parent or guardian shall not be entitled to inspect or make copies of any patient information concerning the care and treatment of an infant where the health care provider determines that access to the information requested by such parent or guardian would have a detrimental effect on the provider’s professional relationship with the infant, or on the care and treatment of the infant, or on the infant’s relationship with his or her parents or guardian.
(d)
Subject to the provisions of subdivision three of this section, upon the written request of any qualified person, a health care provider shall furnish to such person, within a reasonable time, a copy of any patient information requested, and original mammograms requested, which the person is authorized to inspect pursuant to this subdivision. A qualified person may request a physical copy of any patient information requested pursuant to this section.
(e)
The provider may impose a reasonable charge for all inspections and copies, not exceeding the costs incurred by such provider, provided, however, that a provider may not impose a charge for copying an original mammogram when the original has been furnished to any qualified person and provided, further, that any charge for furnishing an original mammogram pursuant to this section shall not exceed the documented costs associated therewith. However, the reasonable charge for paper copies shall not exceed seventy-five cents per page. A qualified person shall not be denied access to patient information solely because of inability to pay. No charge may be imposed under this section for providing, releasing, or delivering patient information or copies of patient information where requested for the purpose of supporting an application, claim or appeal for any government benefit or program, provided that, where a provider maintains patient information in electronic form, it shall provide the copy in either electronic or paper form, as required by the government benefit or program, or at the patient’s request.
(f)
A provider may place reasonable limitations on the time, place, and frequency of any inspections of patient information.
(g)
* * *
Challenges to accuracy. A qualified person may challenge the accuracy of information maintained in the patient information and may require that a brief written statement prepared by him or her concerning the challenged information be inserted into the patient information. This statement shall become a permanent part of the patient information and shall be released whenever the information at issue is released. This subdivision shall apply only to factual statements and shall not include a provider’s observations, inferences or conclusions. A facility may place reasonable restrictions on the time and frequency of any challenges to accuracy.
9.
Waivers void. Any agreement by an individual to waive any right to inspect, copy or seek correction of patient information as provided for in this section shall be deemed to be void as against public policy and wholly unenforceable.
10.
Nothing contained in this section shall restrict, expand or in any way limit the disclosure of any information pursuant to articles twenty-three, thirty-one and forty-five of the civil practice law and rules or County Law § 677 (Records)section six hundred seventy-seven of the county law.
11.
No proceeding shall be brought or penalty assessed, except as provided for in this section, against a health care provider, who in good faith, denies access to patient information.
12.
Immunity from liability. No health care provider shall be subjected to civil liability arising solely from granting or providing access to any patient information in accordance with this section.
13.
(a) A health care provider which has in its possession patient information and/or patient medical records and which has determined to permanently cease to do business or practice in this state shall, at least thirty days prior to such action, make a good faith effort to notify each of the health care provider’s current patients that the office will be closing and to inform each such patient of his or her right to request that his or her patient information and/or patient medical records be sent to a health care provider, health care facility or health care practitioner of the patient’s choosing or, alternatively, that such information and records be returned to the patient.
(b)
* * *