N.Y. Public Health Law Section 18
Access to patient information
1.
Definitions. For the purpose of this section:
(a)
“Committee” means a medical access review committee appointed pursuant to subdivision four of this section.
* * *
however, that such parent or guardian shall not be entitled to inspect or make copies of any patient information concerning the care and treatment of an infant where the health care provider determines that access to the information requested by such parent or guardian would have a detrimental effect on the provider’s professional relationship with the infant, or on the care and treatment of the infant, or on the infant’s relationship with his or her parents or guardian.
(d)
Subject to the provisions of subdivision three of this section, upon the written request of any qualified person, a health care provider shall furnish to such person, within a reasonable time, a copy of any patient information requested, and original mammograms requested, which the person is authorized to inspect pursuant to this subdivision. A qualified person may request a physical copy of any patient information requested pursuant to this section.
(e)
The provider may impose a reasonable charge for all inspections and copies, not exceeding the costs incurred by such provider, provided, however, that a provider may not impose a charge for copying an original mammogram when the original has been furnished to any qualified person and provided, further, that any charge for furnishing an original mammogram pursuant to this section shall not exceed the documented costs associated therewith. However, the reasonable charge for paper copies shall not exceed seventy-five cents per page. A qualified person shall not be denied access to patient information solely because of inability to pay. No charge may be imposed under this section for providing, releasing, or delivering patient information or copies of patient information where requested for the purpose of supporting an application, claim or appeal for any government benefit or program, provided that, where a provider maintains patient information in electronic
* * *
Medical record access review committees. The commissioner shall designate medical record access review committees to hear appeals of the denial of access to patient information as provided in paragraph (e) of subdivision three of this section. The commissioner shall promulgate rules and regulations necessary to effectuate the provisions of this subdivision.
5.
Annual report. The commissioner shall submit an annual report on or before December thirty-first to the governor and the legislature. Such report shall include, but not be limited to, the number of requests for committee review of providers’ denial of access and the committees’ determinations thereon.
6.
Disclosure to third persons. Whenever a health care provider, as otherwise authorized by law, discloses patient information to a person or entity other than the subject of such information or to other qualified persons, either a copy of the subject’s written authorization shall be added to the patient information or the name and address of such third party and a notation of the purpose for the disclosure shall be indicated in the file or record of such subject’s patient information maintained by the provider provided, however, that for disclosures made to government agencies making payments on behalf of patients or to insurance companies licensed pursuant to the insurance law such a notation shall only be entered at the time the disclosure is first made. This subdivision shall not apply to disclosure to practitioners or other personnel employed by or under contract with the facility, or to government agencies for purposes of facility inspections or professional conduct investigations. Any disclosure made pursuant to this section shall be limited to that information necessary in light of the reason for disclosure. Information so disclosed should be kept confidential by the party receiving such information and the limitations on such disclosure in this section shall apply to such party.
7.
Applicability of federal law. Whenever federal law or applicable federal regulations affecting the release of patient information are a condition for the receipt of federal aid, and are inconsistent with the provisions of this section, the provisions of federal law or federal regulations shall be controlling.
8.
Challenges to accuracy. A qualified person may challenge the accuracy of information maintained in the patient information and may require that a brief written statement prepared by him or her concerning the challenged information be inserted into the patient information. This statement shall become a permanent part of the patient information and shall be released whenever the information at issue is released. This subdivision shall apply only to factual statements and shall not include a provider’s observations, inferences or conclusions. A facility may place reasonable restrictions on the time and frequency of any challenges to accuracy.
9.
* * *