N.Y. Public Health Law Section 18
Access to patient information
1.
Definitions. For the purpose of this section:
(a)
“Committee” means a medical access review committee appointed pursuant to subdivision four of this section.
* * *
of this chapter or licensed pursuant to the insurance law, or to the committee or a court pursuant to the provisions of this section. For purposes of this subdivision treatment of a subject shall not include diagnostic services, except mammography, performed by a practitioner at the request of another health care practitioner provided, however, that such information, and mammograms, may be requested by the subject directly from the practitioner at whose request such diagnostic services were performed, in accordance with the provisions of this section.
(f)
“Personal notes and observations” means a practitioner’s speculations, impressions (other than tentative or actual diagnosis) and reminders, provided such data is maintained by a practitioner.
(g)
“Qualified person” means any properly identified subject; or a guardian appointed under article eighty-one of the mental hygiene law; or a parent of an infant; or a guardian of an infant appointed under article seventeen of the surrogate’s court procedure act or other legally appointed guardian of an infant who may be entitled to request access to a clinical record under paragraph (c) of subdivision two of this section; or a distributee of any deceased subject for whom no personal representative, as defined in the estates, powers and trusts law, has been appointed; or an attorney representing a qualified person or the subject’s estate who holds a power of attorney from the qualified person or the subject’s estate explicitly authorizing the holder to execute a written request for patient information under this section. A qualified person shall be deemed a “personal representative of the individual” for purposes of the federal health insurance portability and accountability act of 1996 and its implementing regulations.
(h)
“Subject” means an individual concerning whom patient information is maintained or possessed by a health care provider.
(i)
* * *