N.Y. Public Health Law Section 18
Access to patient information
1.
Definitions. For the purpose of this section:
(a)
“Committee” means a medical access review committee appointed pursuant to subdivision four of this section.
* * *
“Health care practitioner” or “practitioner” means a person licensed under article one hundred thirty-one, one hundred thirty-one-B, one hundred thirty-two, one hundred thirty-three, one hundred thirty-six, one hundred thirty-nine, one hundred forty-one, one hundred forty-three, one hundred forty-four, one hundred fifty-three, one hundred fifty-four, one hundred fifty-six or one hundred fifty-nine of the education law or a person certified under § 2560 (Community doula expansion grant program)section twenty-five hundred sixty of this chapter.
(e)
“Patient information” or “information” means any information concerning or relating to the examination, health assessment including, but not limited to, a health assessment for insurance and employment purposes or treatment of an identifiable subject maintained or possessed by a health care facility or health care practitioner who has provided or is providing services for assessment of a health condition including, but not limited to, a health assessment for insurance and employment purposes or has treated or is treating such subject, except (i) information and clinical records subject to the provisions of section 23.05 or 33.13 of the mental hygiene law, (ii) personal notes and observations of a health care practitioner, provided that such personal notes and observations are maintained by the practitioner and not disclosed by the practitioner to any other person after January first, nineteen hundred eighty-seven, (iii) information maintained by a practitioner, concerning or relating to the prior examination or treatment of a subject received from another practitioner, provided however, that such information may be requested by the subject directly from such other practitioner in accordance with the provisions of this section, and
(iv)
* * *
“Qualified person” means any properly identified subject; or a guardian appointed under article eighty-one of the mental hygiene law; or a parent of an infant; or a guardian of an infant appointed under article seventeen of the surrogate’s court procedure act or other legally appointed guardian of an infant who may be entitled to request access to a clinical record under paragraph (c) of subdivision two of this section; or a distributee of any deceased subject for whom no personal representative, as defined in the estates, powers and trusts law, has been appointed; or an attorney representing a qualified person or the subject’s estate who holds a power of attorney from the qualified person or the subject’s estate explicitly authorizing the holder to execute a written request for patient information under this section. A qualified person shall be deemed a “personal representative of the individual” for purposes of the federal health insurance portability and accountability act of 1996 and its implementing regulations.
(h)
“Subject” means an individual concerning whom patient information is maintained or possessed by a health care provider.
(i)
“Treating practitioner” means the health care practitioner who has primary responsibility for the care of the subject within the health care facility or if such practitioner is unavailable, a practitioner designated by such facility.
(j)
“Cease to do business in this state” shall mean any case where a health care provider who has engaged in an on-going practice or business within this state as a health care provider, ceases to engage in such business, provided however, that this term shall not include a health care practitioner whose practice is merged, consolidated, combined, or acquired by another health care provider and he or she continues to provide services including medical care, diagnosis or treatment to patients as an employee, contractor, or owner of the merged, consolidated, combined, or acquired health care provider.
2.
Access by qualified persons.
(a)
* * *