N.Y. County Law Section 677
Records
  • reports
1.
The writing made by the coroner, or by the coroner and coroner’s physician, or by the medical examiner, at the place where he takes charge of the body, shall be filed promptly in the office of the coroner or medical examiner. The testimony of witnesses examined before him and the report of any examination made or directed by him shall be made in writing or reduced to writing and thereupon filed in such office.
* * *
(a) The coroner or coroners of each county, or the medical examiner, shall keep full and complete records, properly indexed, stating the name, if known, of every person whose death is investigated, the place where the body was found, the date of death, if known, and if not known, the date or approximate date as determined by the investigation, to which there shall be attached the original report of the coroner, or coroner and coroner’s physician or physician employed, or medical examiner, and the detailed findings of the autopsy, if any. Such records shall be kept in the office of the county clerk except in those counties having a full-time coroner or medical examiner, in which case such records shall be kept in the office of the coroner or medical examiner.
(b)
Such records shall be open to inspection by the district attorney of the county. Upon application of the personal representative, spouse or next of kin of the deceased to the coroner or the medical examiner, a copy of the autopsy report, as described in subdivision two of this section shall be furnished to such applicant. Upon proper application of any person who is or may be affected in a civil or criminal action by the contents of the record of any investigation, or upon application of any person having a substantial interest therein, an order may be made by a court of record, or by a justice of the supreme court, that the record of that investigation be made available for his inspection, or that a transcript thereof be furnished to him, or both.
4.
The coroner, coroner’s physician or medical examiner shall promptly deliver to the district attorney copies of all records pertaining to any death whenever, in his opinion, or in the judgment of the person performing the autopsy, there is any indication that a crime was committed.
5.
The coroner, coroner’s physician or medical examiner shall promptly report to the commissioner of motor vehicles, in a form and manner specified by the commissioner, the results of all quantitative tests for alcohol, and for any trace of a controlled substance, as defined in Public Health Law § 3306 (Schedules of controlled substances)section three thousand three hundred six of the public health law, that the coroner, coroner’s physician or medical examiner has reasonable cause to believe is present, performed upon bodies of victims of motor vehicle accidents pursuant to the requirements of subdivision three of § 674 (Manner of investigation)section six hundred seventy-four of this chapter.
6.
* * *